[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Database Conenction Pooling in C++

Posted on 2002-04-29
9
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I need to create a database connection pool to Sybase, Oracle and DB2 under winnt, win200, Solaris and HP in C++.
Can anyone please let me how if there is any tool available to do this in C++.

Thanks
Regards
Jasmina
0
Comment
Question by:jas123
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 6978449
0
 

Author Comment

by:jas123
ID: 6979453
This is not the solution to my requirement.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
makerp earned 2000 total points
ID: 6979801
if you use an ODBC connection then connection pooling will be done by the ODBC sub-system for you. see the ODBC applet in control panel. thats windoze but for other OS's i dont know.

P
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jas123
ID: 6979872
No I want a common code for the OS mentioned in my question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6980234
Let me try to understand.
Is the CODE to run on one machine connecting to multiple types of databases on different machines and OSs?

If so, use ODBC as makerp suggested.  There are drivers that will let you connect to all of those databases you mentioned using the SAME commands.  The only thing that will possible look different is the connect string unless all of the drivers are from the same manufacturer.

If you are attempting to connect to different databases with multiple copies of the same code; again ODBC.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jas123
ID: 6980445
Will this ODBC code work on HP and Solaris.
This code will have a copy on each OS and then the clients will use this code to make conenction to different databases.

Regards
Jasmina
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6983142
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7122208
Dear jas123

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "makerp"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can explain here why you want to do this and post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/


PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7138123
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0