Solved

need to crack an ID file...

Posted on 2002-04-29
31
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

Here is my problem : A user has lost his password and we don't have any copy of his ID. Of course, he was registered without the recovery informations.

Does someone know a way to change his password without using a comercial product?

Thanks for any help
Yannick
0
Comment
Question by:Yannick_Petriccioli
  • 11
  • 11
  • 3
  • +3
31 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If you can access his mail file as administrator, then I would simply Create a new User ID for him.


Backup and delete the Old Person Doc first.

All that he will lose is any encrypted mail access.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Right on target I guess ! Cannot retrieve any encrypted mails though.

If it were any easier to crack Notes ID file then it would not have been a secure product What do you say SysExpert ?

;-)
Arun
PS: Just thought of posting something to see where this discussion is heading towards.... Interesting..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Hm, trying to hack into Notes Security? Good luck!
So far I don't know anybody who was able to crack notes security. Especially since R5.0.4 everybody uses a 128-bit encryption in the ID-files.

So, as stated before, you're only option is to create a new ID file for the user, by registering him again from the administrator client.

Regards,
JM
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Grrr....parrot....

Hi Jerrith how are you doing ?

;-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Doing a bit of overtime (traffic is blocked up, so I might as well stay in the office)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Yannick_Petriccioli :

How about a little feedback ?

You have heard the opinions of most of the top Notes experts at EE
: Arunkumar
, jerrith

etc.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Yep, points for SysExpert >:-D
The radio person just announced that they freed up the road, so I'm gonna risk going home now.

TTYL guys,
JM
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KLYKLY
Comment Utility
Hi there,
I think I know someone who really managed to do such thing.

I will try to convince him to show me the way, and will share later.

Cheers ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Please keep us posted buddy !

Thanks!
Arun.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Would be very interested to know how he managed that >:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yannick_Petriccioli
Comment Utility
Hi Klykly,

Would more points help you to convince him? :)

Yannick
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
As I don't think it can be done, I wouldn't award more points here yet, Yannick. :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Yannick !

Award the points....Soon..


To me!
:-P
Arun.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Beggar !
This one's for SysExpert ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
What if by accident he clicks the wrong accept comment as answer ?  hmmm ?

I am trying hard to steel now !

;-)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Desperate to beat zvonko to the 100k are you?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Well...only for reaching 100k and then i retire !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Yeah right!
As if you could kick your EE addiction :))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
I gotta man ! This addiction is killing my sleep and you friends are too good to leave behind.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Exactly what I thought :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KLYKLY
Comment Utility
No luck until now.

The guy did not respond to all e-mails I sent.

Sorry, but I really was anxious too to get to know the way to do that.

Promise to spread the word if I got the info

Cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Thats okay buddy!

Aslong as you give me some points thats fine with me!

;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Maybe he realized he wasn't able to crack it at all :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Even in that case the points are mine right ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
No, SysExpert will...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
:-|
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
Yannick_Petriccioli,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 698 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between SysExpert http:#6977718 and Arunkumar http:#6977898 and jerrith http:#6980456

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Good old days... nice discussions...Wish I could get back those days.

:-(
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
Hello Yannick_Petriccioli,

thanks for closing this old one, but please explain why you graded with a C?
Also have a look for this your question: http:Q_20662006.html

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0
 

Author Comment

by:Yannick_Petriccioli
Comment Utility
Hi,

In fact my question was how to avoid doing this : I wanted to crack this ID to avoid creating another. Maybe the answer is there is no solution except the one from sysexpert I didn't want to use. So I give him the points as he was the first to answer this...

Thanks to all anyway.

Yannick
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
The regular grading for answers "cannot be done" is also an A.
So please ask for grade correction here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

And please have a look for the other open question http:Q_20662006.html

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0