Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSFlexGrid Question

Posted on 2002-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do you programmaticly highlight an entire selected row in a MSFlexGrid Control. I have this code but it only highlights the second column in the row, and i need the whole row selected.

Private Sub MSFlexGrid1_MouseUp(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, x As Single, y As Single)
    With MSFlexGrid1
        .ColSel = .Cols - 1
        .RowSel = .MouseRow
    End With
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Maxim10553
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cnealy
ID: 6977799
Try it without :

     .ColSel = .Cols - 1

That may be why you are only selecting one column.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RAJz
ID: 6978298
use this code

Private Sub MSFlexGrid1_MouseUp(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, x As Single, y As Single)
If Button = 2 Then
  With MSFlexGrid1
    If .ColSel = .Cols - 1 And .Row = .MouseRow Then
        MsgBox "ok"
    Else
        MsgBox "no"
    End If
  End With
End If
 
End Sub


RAJz
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 200 total points
ID: 6978302
Try:
Private Sub MSFlexGrid1_MouseUp(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, x As Single, y As Single)
   With MSFlexGrid1
       .Col= 0
       .Row = .MouseRow
       .ColSel = .Cols - 1
       .RowSel = .MouseRow
   End With
End Sub
0