Solved

ECG

Posted on 2002-04-29
14
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi,
I am looking fot material about ECG (Electrocardiogram)from the DPS (Digital Signal Processing) point of view.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yaary
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:havman56
ID: 6980740
DPS not getting ..
ru meaning DSP ( digital signal processing)

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 6982237
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:havman56
ID: 6987716
yaary

The ECG works in the following principle.

there is a triangle called einothevn triangle. That is left arm and ur heart and your right ankle in leg .
leads will be fixed.

let me explain in detail...

if ur heart beat at regual interval say x(t).
then frequency response will be x(w).

fourier tranform
   x(w)= integration (x(t)* exp(-jw))dw

here x(f)=x(w) for convience.

but i feel some other noise will also be there
so u will not only have x{f} apart from this
x(f1),x(f2),....

so some filter will be there  will be of butter worth filter or chebychev filter.

this will eliminate other frequency component .
so bandpasss filter  equation will be

r(W)= { x(f) for j1< f <j2
         0     for all

atlast u will get only heart beat in freauncy spectrum without any noise.

ECG had pqrs  waveform that is it is magnitute will be high at systole and less at diastole.

so ECG works on such principle.

if u ahve any doubts post it!

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:havman56
ID: 6990939
yaary why no response
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaary
ID: 6993549
thank you very much I need more details. do you know a textbook or a website that has more data and maybe some graphic examples?

thanks,
yaary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaary
ID: 6993589
thank you very much I need more details. do you know a textbook or a website that has more data and maybe some graphic examples?

thanks,
yaary.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
havman56 earned 200 total points
ID: 6993815
yarray

i had a course on biomedical engineering .
The best book is written by cromwell .i had studied that book. superb book !!!

apart from that web site i dont know as of now i will let u know later .

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jtm111
ID: 6995446
If you want the basic idea, and if you have are java enabled, go here:

http://users.med.auth.gr/~ioanna/filters.html


Then you can find an online introductory text on signal processing here:

http://ee-www.stanford.edu/~gray/sp.html


Then follow up with advanced reading on current directions and trends here:

http://citeseer.nj.nec.com/provaznik00wavelet.html

There is your 1 year plan for study in a nutshell
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:havman56
ID: 7005484
yarry

what happend? no response from u...

0
 

Author Comment

by:yaary
ID: 7005987
havman,
I'm expecting to get that book tomorrow. I hope it covers the subjects I need.
thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:havman56
ID: 7010803
did u bought the book ?
it will describe detail about ECG ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaary
ID: 7011020
not yet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mirtol
ID: 7011616
This company produces EMG products and you can have a look at the manual to one of their products here

http://www.emslimited.co.uk/downloads/man79.pdf

Else give them a ring and ask for the information :o)

Companies can be helpful.........
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:havman56
ID: 7021725
yarry
what happedn no response...
0