Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 Address List Baed On OU

Posted on 2002-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I want to make Address Lists based on which OU the users exists in in active directory.  Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Joshuap
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 800 total points
ID: 6986813
You cannot create an Exchange 2000 address list based on OU. The reason for this is the filter is looking for an attribute, an organizational unit is not an attribute to the user. The only workaround is to create a group within each OU, then add all users in that OU to that group and create the address list filtering that group. This will work since group membership is an attribute.
I.E. - OU1 - create a group called OU1, add all users in OU
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 6986814
You cannot create an Exchange 2000 address list based on OU. The reason for this is the filter is looking for an attribute, an organizational unit is not an attribute to the user. The only workaround is to create a group within each OU, then add all users in that OU to that group and create the address list filtering that group. This will work since group membership is an attribute.
I.E. - OU1 - create a group called OU1, add all users in OU
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 6986824
Hmm, don't know what happened there, but like i was saying, if you have an OU named OU1, just create a group within that OU, add all users in that OU to that group, then create a filter for address lists based upon group membership.

Did i explain that clearly enough?
And yes this is by design, this is the workaround.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7063793
Did my suggestion work for you Joshuap? I tested it a bunch of times and it works great.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524241
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from kevala
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0