Solved

Network Printer

Posted on 2002-04-29
18
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How do I setup a Canon Bubble Jet printer on a Mac network.  All the OS are 8.5.  I have already connected the printer to a print server on the network, but I dont know how to setup the clients to print to it.  They see the printserver from the Chooser --> LaserWriter 8 icon.
0
Comment
Question by:rohanB
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
First off go to 8.6 if not 9.1. There's no point in sticking with an old OS these days.

Do you have the mac bubble jet drivers installed? It may work with the LaserWriter 8 drivers so you can try that as well. Just select the Canon under the laser writer driver in your chooser. You should be able to set options there too. That should be all you have to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohanB
Comment Utility
I have installed the drivers for the bubble jet, but it thinks the bubble jet is local.  How do I point it to print to the print server port using the bubbjet drivers.  Also when I try to setup the printer in the laserWriter8 icon their is no discription for the bubble jet, and if I use the generic drivers it thinks its a Post Script printer. Bare in mind I am very new to the Mac world.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
And im not especially familiar with the Bubble Jet series so between the two of us we should be able to thorougly confuse eachother. Is the bubble jet a postscript printer? If so you should be able to find a PPD for it and use the LaserWriter 8 driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohanB
Comment Utility
No, its not a Postscript printer.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Ahh well then the laser writer 8 driver wont do you a bit-o-good...In the bubble jet driver prefs what sort of options do you have? Anything for connecting to a printer via IP or AppleTalk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohanB
Comment Utility
It only comes with the option to connect to the printer locally using a USB connection.  But I am able to print to it using TCP/IP from an IBM compatible PC. Is it possible to print to the bubble jet using TCP/IP on a MAC?  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
You may be out of luck with an OS that old. You probably need to get into at least 9.x where USB Printer Sharing would help. It SHOULD be possible with 8.5 but if Canon didnt impliment network connections in the driver that's their problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohanB
Comment Utility
I am not trying to share this printer connectted locally to a Mac.  Its connected to a stand alone print server on the network.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Yeah, i know but if i remember right (been a while since ive even used OS 9) USB Printer Sharing provides for connecting to networked USB printers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Petectid
Comment Utility
I have not time to read all of this but you need to check that appletalk is active, you can activate this in the appletalk control panel, make sure this is set to ethernet so that the chooser looks to the network for the printer, install the Mac Driver for the printer onto each Mac then select the printers icon which should appear in the lefthand window of the chooser if your printer appears in the righthand window the mac is seeing it on the network, click on setup check the settings and close the chooser, you should get a message saying you have changed your printer.    Check your printers documention to make sure you can connect via appletalk.  If your Printer only has USB connection then you will probably need some sort of  bridge if this does not work?  I do not know if USB printer sharing works on a network.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Petectid
Comment Utility
If your printer is connected to the network and Canon supply appletalk drivers for the printer, and your print server can deal with appletalk then you will be able to set it up as outlined above.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bweylock
Comment Utility
If you are still looking for an answer, it would be very helpful to know what kind of network you are talking about. Maybe that is obvious to everyone else, but it still seems ambiguous to me. I don't think that 8.5, for one thing, is going to get your job done. And I would not be surprised if your network is trying to combine USB with AppleTalk and Ethernet in possibly unallowable ways.

Sounds as if getting a USB hub might be a good idea?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quirkyquirky
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
rejected

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
Comment Utility
rohanB:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
I dont think its possible with his old OS or printer drivers.
0