Solved

Creating rotating images and placing in position as in IE5 in the software done by me using VB5

Posted on 2002-04-29
10
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i have developed a software in VB5 and i want to add a rotating globe or a logo to the right top corner as we have in Internet explorer. Give me step by step details so that i can do it just by following the example. Also tell me a site where i can find such examples and tutorials.
0
Comment
Question by:baiju
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcoop
ID: 6978048
Look at the PicClip demo application with VB
0
 

Author Comment

by:baiju
ID: 6979048
require more specific and elaborate details
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcoop
ID: 6979204
The PicClip control is provided with (some versions of) VB

It provides the ability to scale/clip/animate a graphic into a target picturebox.

The actual control is PICCLP32.OCX in the \Windows\system32 folder

On the VB disks, there is a demo applet that has a spinning top - that can be animated and reduced to an icon, or displayed in a picturebox on the form.

In your case, you need to place a picturebox in your form header to contain the output.  (And of course you need to create an animated graphic!)

Cheers
MC

0
 

Author Comment

by:baiju
ID: 6981429
Actually i want some curved text to rotate around a sphere similar to the one that we see in IE5.Plaese tell me as to how to create the animation and place it in the required position and keep it spinning throughout the usage of the software. Be more exhaustive.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcoop
ID: 6981862
Aha !  The question has diverged to animation!

For the animation, see if you can find someone with 3D-Studio or a similar package to create the 'frames' you need.   Then paste those frames together to create a 'master' bitmap, and PicClip can animate that as you please.

AFAIK, VB does not support animated GIFs etc, so the above method is probably the nicest way to do it while retaining control and flexibility of application.

The other alternative is to take the 3DS output, and run it in a 'movie' control - but the overhead is much greater, and is a less responsive control for what you want to achieve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baiju
ID: 6984812
i am sorry to have diverted the question to creating animations. All i need is that presume that i have already created an animation and i want to add that rotating globe or a rotating logo to the right top corner of my software
as we have in Internet explorer. Give me step by step details . Give me a sample with coding of an already done project or inform me a site where i can find a similar sample with the code.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcoop
ID: 6985541
...Give me a sample with coding of an already
done project or inform me a site where i can find a similar sample with the code...

On the VB disks, there is a demo applet that has a spinning top - that can be animated and reduced to
an icon, or displayed in a picturebox on the form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baiju
ID: 6989906
thanks for the try mcoop, but i am for a detailed answer with samples and sites
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcoop earned 100 total points
ID: 6992260
What can be more detailed than a working example that is already on your computer ?

The PicClip demo comes with VB - in the samples folder !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7018911
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20189670.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20187722.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20191358.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20219130.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20295021.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20301796.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0