Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web development software for me, yes or no?

Posted on 2002-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
This is my today's dilemma.  I have begun preparing web pages without a software, only using pure HTML.  I wonder if I should buy a software by now.  After visiting my page at www.amcdocpro.net what would software will you recommend?  yes I need more interactive, action, so in my case what would be my best option.  I have photoshop and illustrator and use them (not yet to their fullest potential).  What I do is write.........just write, being informational.  Thanks,,,,,,,,,,,,,Nephtali....
0
Comment
Question by:nephtali
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nephtali
ID: 6978043
ok
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6979668
The two choices are Dreamweaver and GoLive. I prefer Dreamweaver because GoLive is like the adopted child of the Adobe line. It was a product they bought from another company and it has never quite been "adobeized". Lots of bloat. Dreamweaver is clean, simple, easy to use etc. Probably the only macromedia product i'd recommend.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 200 total points
ID: 6980934
If you've been hand coding everything without any help at all, you could probably get by with FirstPage for now -- it will help you some, has some tools for creating things and some bundled scripts. Best of all, it's FREE. www.evrsoft.com

It's a code editor, nothing graphical about it, but if you're used to dealing with the code you may prefer that. I know I do... I have Dreamweaver, and use it for tables, some initial setup, but when it comes to finishing up and maintenance, I usually work with code. Most of my pages are ASP now, and I can't change that without editing the code directly anyway.

You'll probably wind up with more than one editor, and more than one graphics program. I have Photoshop, and for some things I use that. I also have Fireworks, and for many more things I prefer that. They both will WORK, but they work differently. Fireworks is more of a vector tool, and has a completely different way of doing mouseovers and image swaps. I think it's a bit more intuitive and somewhat easier, but since you have Photoshop you should probably get more used to that before you make a decision.

You can download demos of Dreamweaver and Fireworks from Macromedia's website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nephtali
ID: 6981261
Thanks webwoman.  You are the second to recommend First Page from Eversoft and I had already downloaded it.  Now I realize what you're saying.  I am very conventional and don't like to move up to something new if I haven't mastered what I have begun using.  This is my case with HTML coding, Photoshop and Illustrator (these two have very complex codes functions).  
0