[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Formatting button labels

Posted on 2002-04-29
11
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need to change the font size, style and color of button labels.
Thnx in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:rvaldivia
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 6978075
If you're using Swing, you can do:

String labelText =
      "<html><FONT COLOR=RED>Red</FONT> and " +
      "<FONT COLOR=BLUE>Blue</FONT> Text</html>";
    JLabel coloredLabel =
      new JLabel(labelText, JLabel.CENTER);


   
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 6978085
Or, more like your requirement:
JButton myButton = new JButton("<html><font color=\"red\">Hello World</font></html>");
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvaldivia
ID: 6978088
I doing applets,I'm not using html.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 6978112
Doesn't matter
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvaldivia
ID: 6978118
I doing applets,I'm not using html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvaldivia
ID: 6978145
When I want to create a button I do the following

Button MyButton= new Button("Hello");

I am not using JButton.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 6978178
If you're not using Swing, you can't do this. If you are, the following will create a button with a red italic label:

import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import java.applet.*;
import javax.swing.*;

/**
 *Description of the Class
 *
 * @author     protean
 * @created    29 April 2002
 */
public class TestApplet extends JApplet {

  /**
   *Description of the Method
   *
   * @since
   */
  public void init() {
    try {
      getContentPane().setBackground(Color.WHITE);
      getContentPane().add(new JButton("<html><font color=\"red\"><em>Hello World</em></font></html>"));
      this.setSize(new Dimension(400, 300));

    }
    catch (Exception e) {
      e.printStackTrace();
    }
  }

  //public void paint(Graphics g) { }

}
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6978883
To do what you want with AWT you'll need to handle the painting of the button yourself.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 800 total points
ID: 6979593
About font  and font size, use button.setFont(new Font("Arial", Font.PLAIN, 11));
For color button.setForeground(Color.blue)/button.setBackground(Color.white)

About style, kwhat you are refering on ? As bold and italic you could use with the font object like button.setFont(new Font("Arial", Font.BOLD, 11)); if you are thinking on more complex behaviuor/look, objects has right, you must overwrite the paint method of your button and handle your customization there. You can do that by subclassing a normal button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvaldivia
ID: 7840641
Thanx, just what I needed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 7843710
me too :)
0