Solved

Networking Win 98 and Win XP...

Posted on 2002-04-29
4
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a Win 98 operating system and I am trying to share a drive on a network to a Win XP computer.  I've used the password protection for security and other Win 98 computers get the prompt for the password and can add/modify files on the drive.  However, the Win XP doesn't get the password prompt and can only view the files but can't add files.  How can I get the XP to request the password?  I've tried removing the password protection and XP can then write and modify.  Therefore, the password is the problem...

0
Comment
Question by:sayzar3
4 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:hkaufm2
hkaufm2 earned 100 total points
ID: 6980666
makes sure the log on name and password on both the XP machine and win98 are the same and give it a whirl
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 6981204
Sharing a drive drive share  NT shares  NT file sharing
Permissions are set in two seperate places in NT and win2k/XP.

   1) There is a set of permissions on the share it self for access outside the local computer.

  2) There are file/dir permissions on the hard drive for local and remote access.

                   right click on the drive/file, choose properties - security - permissions. Give the person/goup full
                   access.

3) delete all the *.pwl files in the \windows dir on win98. Your next login will recreate them. reboot
                   !!
OK, you need to add a new share rather than the default administrative share.
                   Add the new share -( there is a new share button at the bottom )  call it C-drv, set the permissions,
                   and that should solve the problem.
1) Add a new user on NT.
               2) Try loggin into a win98 station using this new user and password.

               See if you can access the NT machine.

               Please note that the default shares on NT are not accessible, you have to create NEW shares !
Other options is to enable the guest account, but this is a security breach usually.
                   I hope this helps !
From: stevenlewis     Date: 09/29/2001 06:49PM
              OK, the "access denied" gives us a clue.
              Log on to the 98 boxes using the client for M$ networks as the primary logon, this creates the access
              token that the w2k box needs. then on the share(s) you have to allow the guest account access to the
              share(s), in the permissions, allow everyone full control
              also enable the guest account on the w2k box
              Click on Start/Programs/Administrative Tools/Computer Management. Look for Local Users and Groups       under   System Tools (on the left side), and expand it to show the two folders, Users and Groups. Highlight       the Users folder, and then you'll see the Administrator and Guest account. Highlight the Guest account,               and click on Action. Go down to properties, and on the General Tab for Guest Properties, you'll see            the box checked for Account is Disabled. Uncheck it
-----------

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TrailBlazer
TrailBlazer earned 100 total points
ID: 6982972
Hello !!
Try using NetBEUI from the \VALUEADD\MSFT\NET\NETBEUI Location and then establish the home network as both systems add in workgroup. This is the way because the 98 ssytem will not ask for password. Let me know the Update.
Cheers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155695
sayzar3:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0