Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Meeting Agenda Planner

Posted on 2002-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I am trying to find an application program, preferably running on Windows, which allows you to plan the details of a meeting agenda.  I am not talking about the usual Outlook calendar type thing, although it would be nice if such a tool worked with Outlook.

The kind of thing I am talking about is more like a constraint solver, customized for meetings: I have to schedule n speakers in a meeting no longer than 2 days, with suitable breaks and meals; what if I give each speaker 45 minutes? What if I want to cluster certain speakers together in the agenda? What if I find out that the meeting room becomes unavailable after 5:00 PM and my current agenda runs through 6:00 PM, and I want the program to adjust the times without moving the breaks.  All that kind of miserable stuff...

Does anyone know of a program that addresses these issues? If not, I think I just got a product idea ;-)

JEH
0
Comment
Question by:harlow
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
payperpage earned 150 total points
ID: 6979910
You might take a look at Microsoft Project - It is pretty intuitive, and works a bit like a spreadsheet, and allows you to juggle a set of tasks, that each take a certain amount of time, and a set of resources that can be allocated to each task (people, rooms, etc).  Once you have the plan you want, it can print out in various forms (gantt chart, pert chart, etc) or you can copy and paste the info into any other Windows application.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7338781
Hello harlow

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ with the following grade: B
-points to payperpage
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (23.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0