Solved

Capturing pictures from dvd

Posted on 2002-04-29
6
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I played DVD and used 'Print Screen' key to capture image, it is capturing blank image.
How can I capture pictures in JPG/BMP format from a playing DVD? OS is Windows 98
0
Comment
Question by:billclinton6
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 6978407
You cant just print screen to get DVD snapshots.

Have a look at http://www.versiontracker.com/mp/new_search.m?productDB=win&mode=Quick&OS_Filter=Windows&search=dvd

You will either find a DVD screenshot utility, or a ripping utility which will get the DVD to a media file on your HD. From that you can take screenshots.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shlezman
ID: 7038524
Use FlaskMPEG http://www.flaskmpeg.net/ to play your DVD and save any picture or even the whole movie.

the PowerDVD and many other commercial and free DVD player supply the capturing option.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7039627
shlezman: read the guidelines for posting comments and answers.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7039879
shlezman

Welcome to EE!

Many experts do not post post their solutions as an answer, so other experts also get a chance to comment on the problem. If you ar enot 150% sure that your and only your comment is the solution, please don't lock the question.

We have a page with advise about questions and comment versus answers( http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp ), please take a look at it. Here is an excerpt that I think you should read:

Advice for Experts on Providing Solutions Through Comments or Answers:
Experts may post solutions to your question in the form of a comment or answer, so be sure to check every email notification as soon as it arrives. Often, an Expert posts the solution to your problem as a comment because it is early in the collaboration process and other issues may be involved. In addition, it is common etiquette in some topics areas to always post comments and not answers. There are several reasons behind this thinking:

Questions do not become prematurely locked and the collaboration process is not inhibited when the question is indexed as open for proposed solutions.
The question-asker has the power to select the best solution rather than one that is simply suggested as an answer.
Watch out for unclear or multiple-part questions. You can send a comment to the member requesting that they rephrase or break up the question before you submit an answer.
If you don't know the answer, leave the question for someone else.
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment rather than an answer. Members can accept comments as solutions and award points for them.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shlezman
ID: 7041079
Sorry , note taken.

(first day in here)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7041657
No problem! We are just trying to help you. Every expert is a valuable member of our community, but we have to find a couple of rules that make it easier to work together ... just like in real life :-)

Good luck hunting for problems to solve

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0