Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IUSER_MACHINE Access

Posted on 2002-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have asp/com site that I am signing on by the annonymous user account - and because of this I think I'm getting an server object error. This site works on another server where I am logged in under my domain/user account on the network.

Where are these permissions set??? I want to make sure that I am logging in as myself (rather then annonymous).
0
Comment
Question by:tyy8
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6978477
When you register your com components, don't use active user, specify a user.  This is set in MTS (Microsoft Transaction Server).
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Sakr earned 200 total points
ID: 6979688
either remove anonymous account from IIS and use windows authentication.. or assign a privilieged account to run the component package.. this way you can leave the iusr account

Start the Component services..in the tree select computers.. mycomputer..com+ applications...right click on it--> new -> application.. now in the wizard click next and select an empty application -> name your package  leave it in server process and click next -> Select the user and enter an account with enough rights to fufill your com jobs (admin account for ex) -> Finish..

now in the tree expand the new package untill you see the component directory-> right click it -> select new component-> in the wizard click next.. you can either install a new component if it's not registred or install a registred one if you already registred your dll (you select the 2nd choice) -> Select your component from the list (internal name displayed) -> Finish..

and voila..


In MTS (IIS4)

Start MMC (Microsoft management console.. from IIS or MTS) -> Select in the tree Microsoft Transaction.. -> My computer ->right click packages installed -> new package -> click on create an empty package and name the package, next -> select this user and give an admin user for the package -> finish  , now we'll need to include your registered component in the package(dll).. Expand the newly created package in the tree and right click on components folder-> new component -> select import components that are already registered -> you'll get a list of registered components on that machine.. select your component to include by it's class name -> Finish  note that your activex dll should be set to run unattended while compiling..
0