Solved

customizing a flash

Posted on 2002-04-29
6
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i have flash mx and would like to customize the "flash kit" text that appears in this flash:

http://www.flashkit.com/movies/Effects/Text_Effects/Text_Eff-LAbdul_-4686/index.shtml

i want to take that piece, change the font/colors/etc. and use it for a button, so when mouse moves over the button text will act that way...

need step-by-step instructions, if possible.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:loyaliser
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rootdir earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Easy

1. Create new movie symbol -> Copy frames of that piece, change the font/colors/etc. Get the size of this movie.

2. Create new button symbol -> on over place this movie.

3. Add another layer to this button, and create a hit area exact size what we get in step 1.

4. Place this button on stage and check the mouse over effect.

that's it. You get what U are looking for

Cheers
RootDir
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chill0123
Comment Utility
After downloading and looking at the source code for this .fla, it is apparent that this classic frame by frame animation might be a little time consuming... but you could do the following...

- open up your .fla (flash file) and the Flash Kit .fla

- in the Flash kit file, highlight the layer(click on it) that contains all of the frames and click on edit > copy frames

- in your file, click on insert > new symbol

- give it a name and make sure "movie clip" is checked

- highlight/click on the first and only layer and select edit > paste frames

- add a layer to the movie clip and make sure that it is placed above the flashkit layer

- in the new layer draw a square that covers the flashkit animation

- click on the new layer/highlight it, and select insert > convert to symbol ... make sure "button" is checked

- double click on the square and press F6 in the last box of the button... then hightlight the first three boxes and hit shift+F6 to clear those frames

You should now have a movie clip with an invisible button inside of it...  go back to the main screen and insert your new movie clip on to the stage...  Resize, flip, and change the Alpha to your hearts content...  

To customize the letters, you should go into the Library and double click on the letters you want to change...  edit them from there, that the change will effect any instance of that letter in the movie clip...  That is a little easier than clicking on every letter in every frame of the movie...

I would suggest this "Answer" instead of the proposed "Comment" by rootDir, because you can latter give the movie clip a name and change it around by using ActionScript...  You can't reference a button like you can a movie clip...

hope this is a little more precise...

chill
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
Comment Utility
I think my comment is correct.

1. U will get button(over) effect that's what u are looking.

2. Anyway you can reference this button through actionscript.

3. Even you can take flashkit movie on stage with actionscript reference.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
Comment Utility
thanks rootdir... that did the job!

to chill0123: i actually ended up using similar techniques as you mentioned before your post... thanks for posting, and sorry for missing "the draw".

now the only problem is having to change the text frame-by-frame so i can put my own words in!

thanks all!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
Comment Utility
U can create your own movie and place it. Just take flashkit movie as template.

U have to do like that because u are dealing with charaters not a string.

Cheers
RootDir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
Comment Utility
on a side note... isn't there a faster way of doing this (changing the text to my own text) without having to edit frame-by-frame - some plugin perhaps?
0