Solved

calling java function from javascript without applet

Posted on 2002-04-29
15
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
want to call java function from javascript which are in the same jsp page.
see the example below.

<%@ page import="com.dcx.mkt.webdaw.*,java.util.*" %>
<script>
function test1()
{
 alert("test");
 java.select();
 alert("test1");
}
</script>
<input type=text value="5" onchange="test1()">
<%!
protected void select()
{
System.out.println("testing java function");
}
%>
0
Comment
Question by:Amalanleon
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you can't... the select function is server-side where as your javascript is client side.  

maybe if you elaborate on what you are trying to accomplish by doing this, we can come up with a different solution.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
 You can call java methods from JavaScript but not in Servlets/JSP pages but only in Applets. See the following links:

http://developer.netscape.com/docs/examples/livewire/liveconnect_js_java.html
http://www.rgagnon.com/javadetails/java-0170.html
http://www.apl.jhu.edu/~hall/java/Java-from-JavaScript.html

  Hope it helps :-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
Easiest would be to convert your Java function to a Javascript function.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Amalanleon
Comment Utility
Hi

I got  five Combobox, depeding upon the first Combobox selected value the remaining value will be filled. I can't hold all the data in my JSP because I got nearly 5000 records for each Combobox. I need a java function to call in my javascript OnChange event.

Amal
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
Then you'll need to use an applet, or invoke a new jsp page. The jsp and javascript are executed on different machines and cannot interact directly.
Also sounds like your applet is going to have to make a call to the server to get the values.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjackman
Comment Utility
hi
there
simplest way is to get one record at a time
so that ur page displays the data for all comboboxes in 1 go
when selection is made onChange event is fired which will submit the page to servlet (typical MVC approach)servlet invokes the java bean that fetches the data for the required field
post it back to your JSP

cheers
RJ

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coreyit
Comment Utility
If you could get by with supporting IE only, you might look into XMLHTTP. You could then use javascript to make a request for new content without leaving your current location.

-corey
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iartmirko
Comment Utility
Use a frame of size 0 to make a server call that retrieves the combo boy values of the second combo box. The HTTP result then returns a page containing a page with the values and a javascript function that fills the combo box in the other frame. The user won't see it because the frame is not visible.

I implemented this for a car seraching engine, where you first select the car's brand and than in a second combo can choose the name of the car, where the names are retrieved from a DB...

Mirko
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shyamkumarreddy
Comment Utility
Amalanleon
You can call java from javascript using LiveScript.
Use <APPLET TAG> or <OPTION TAG> With  MAYSCRIPT as option. Then you can execute Javascript function in java or java in javascript.
The function in java should be public. And u need to be using arrays as ur input and output to the function. U need to use JSObject for this.
The classes are available in your netscape in java40.jar. Put this in path or archive in your applet.

Thanks
Shyam
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coreyit
Comment Utility
"calling java function from javascript WITHOUT applet"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shyamkumarreddy
Comment Utility
Core
You should have applet. Without it no way you can do it.

Shyam
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
The question asks how to do it WITHOUT an applet.
Which infers they know how to do it WITH an applet.

:-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- To be PAQ'ed and points NOT refunded

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
 Sorry, wrong suggestion (copied/pasted the wrong comment :-)), my suggestions actually is

- points to bobbit31

0