Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TStringGrid ans TComboBoxes

Posted on 2002-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hey!

Any hint on how I can put a combobox in a specific cell of a StringGrid ?

I know how to create at runtime a combobox which uses the StringGrid as parent but I want it to kind of use one specific cell as parent (when I scroll, for example, the combobox follows the cell)

Any help ?
0
Comment
Question by:qas
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MBo earned 200 total points
ID: 6979295
Assume sg1- stringgrid
       cb1 - combobox (drop it in design time after stringgrid (to avoid bringtofront) and make visible=false;)

procedure TForm1.sg1SelectCell(Sender: TObject; ACol,
  ARow: Integer; var CanSelect: Boolean);
var
  R: TRect;
begin
  if ARow =1 then     begin
      R := SG1.CellRect(ACol, ARow);
      cb1.left := R.Left+ SG1.Left+1;
      cb1.top := R.Top + sg1.top+1;
      cb1.Width := sg1.ColWidths[acol];
      cb1.Tag:=ACol+65536*ARow;//remember cell
      cb1.Visible := True;
      cb1.SetFocus;
    end;
  CanSelect := True;
end;

procedure TForm1.cb1Change(Sender: TObject);
begin
SG1.Cells[cb1.Tag mod 65536,cb1.tag div 65536]:=
  cb1.Items[cb1.itemindex];
cb1.visible:=false;
end;

procedure TForm1.cb1Exit(Sender: TObject);
begin
cb1.visible:=false;
end;

procedure TForm1.sg1TopLeftChanged(Sender: TObject);
var
  R: TRect;
begin
      R := SG1.CellRect(cb1.Tag mod 65536,cb1.tag div 65536);
      cb1.left := R.Left+ SG1.Left+1;
end;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zebada
ID: 6979354
Or if you want to have the combo box visible in the string grid all the time do this:

implementation

// Define the cell that you want the combo box in.
const
  cbCol=2;
  cbRow=3;

procedure TForm1.sgDrawCell(Sender: TObject; ACol, ARow: Integer; r: TRect; State: TGridDrawState);
begin
  with ( Sender as TStringGrid) do
  begin
      if ( (LeftCol<=cbCol) and (cbCol<LeftCol+VisibleColCount) and
           (TopRow<=cbRow) and (cbRow<TopRow+VisibleRowCount) ) then
      begin
        cb.Visible := true;
        if ( (ACol=cbCol) and (ARow=cbRow) ) then
          cb.SetBounds(Left+2+r.Left,Top+2+r.Top,r.Right+2-r.Left,r.Bottom+10-r.Top);
      end
      else
        cb.Visible := false;
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.cbEnter(Sender: TObject);
var
  r: TGridRect;
begin
  r.Left := cbCol;
  r.Right := cbCol;
  r.Top := cbRow;
  r.Bottom := cbRow;
  sg.Selection := r;
end;

procedure TForm1.cbExit(Sender: TObject);
begin
  sg.SetFocus;
end;

procedure TForm1.sgSelectCell(Sender: TObject; ACol, ARow: Integer; var CanSelect: Boolean);
begin
  if ( (ACol=cbCol) and (ARow=cbRow) ) then
    cb.SetFocus;
end;
0