Solved

re: lock up at Checking NVRAM

Posted on 2002-04-29
14
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
    Yes, I have a computer which locks up at bootup when the message Checking NVRAM.... comes across the screen.

     Any help on resolving this problem will greatly be appreciated.

     George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 6979512
Try going into bios setup and restoring the default settings, if that doesnt work, try resetting the bios via the jumper on the motherboard (assuming this is a desktop)  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6979556
Monitor? Listening T
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6980060
You should probably break the system back to only video, floppy, memory and see if it boots.  If so, put one piuece back at a time until the problem repeats.  Now you have found the culprit.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6981626
That message comes before or after the BIOS splash screen?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6982309
NonVolatileRAM is usually used to store user settings within the monitor(message before BIOS)..failing/ed monitor. Try another monitor, see if the problem persists. T
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 6985144
    The message which locks up at bootup indicating Checking NVRAM.... occurs after the BIOS tells me how many megs of RAM is on the video card.  Normally, after the message Checking NVRAM... is shown, BIOS begins counting the system memory.  

     Thanks for all of the feedback so far.  I look forward to hearing more suggestions.  And, of course, I will keep everyone posted with regards to the progress of this situation.

      George

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6985170
Can you elaborate with more information about the system. Type of monitor, video card, settings you are trying to use, etc. Are there any error beep codes given? Or one beep, then the error message? More info please...T
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6985728
Have you tried anything?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6997675
Knowing the make/model of the motehrboard would help also...you're not giving us much to go on.  Resetting the CMOS with the jumper briefly would seem a likely solution, as suggested above.  If that doesn't do it, remove AC power and the battery (small silver disk with a clip on top) and let the system sit for a few hours like that, might clear that NVRAM (though possibly not, since it is *NON*volatile)

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 7006233
Hi Everyone:

     There are two options mentioned which I haven't tried yet.  Namely, resetting the BIOS of the computer to its defaults and clearing the CMOS batter.  Everything else so far has failed.

      I will provide more feedback soon.  Thanks again to everyone for their insights and suggestions.

      George

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 50 total points
ID: 7006854
George,

What make/model is the PC (Dell, Gateway, Compaq), or if its a custom built system, what motherboard is installed?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7006859
Also try removing all cards except for the video and try booting, if it works then add 1 card, then restart, add another etc.  slink9 suggested this above.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 7018366
Hi Everyone:

     I enjoyed reading everyone's responses.  Unfortunately, the cause of the NVRAM lockup situation was a bad motherboard. Even though dogztar response was in the form of a question, it did lead me to the actual culprit of the problem.

     Thanks again, everyone.

     George

     
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7018393
Thanks for the C grade!

-dog*
0