[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Errhandler

Posted on 2002-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hey i want to know more about the Access Errhandler (included with the Office XP Developers' edition)

For example, when I run the errhandler, i get this:

________________________________________________-
Private Sub Command521_Click()

On Error GoTo ErrHandler
Call EnterProc("Form_projects.Command521_Click")

    OpenAccessReport "rptPhoneList"

Cleanexit:
  Exit Sub


ErrHandler:
Call ErrHandler(Err.Number, Err.Description, Form_projects.Command521_Click)
If boolResume = True Then Resume
If boolResumeNext = True Then Resume Next
GoTo Cleanexit

End Sub

_______________________________________

All I _really_ want to do is to get this line:

Call ErrHandler(Err.Number, Err.Description, Form_projects.Command521_Click)

To read like this:

Call ErrHandler(Err.Number, Err.Description, "Form_projects.Command521_Click")

Ive tried the "" $$CURRENTPROCEDURENAME ""

I haven't had enough time to try the

"" & $$CURRENTPROCEDURENAME & ""

_________________________

has anyone else seen this problem??

0
Comment
Question by:aaronkempf
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Syed Irtaza Ali
ID: 6979547
ill try to check this one out. I think i might find a generic one.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6979675
Hi aaronkempf,

I assume that EnterProc is a global function/sub.

In the module where you defined EnterProc, define a Global parameter (ProcName?) like in the following example:

'Begining of the Module
Option explicite....

Public ProcName As String

Public Sub ProcEnter(ProcedureName as String)
    ProcName = ProcedureName
    .
    .
    ' Put here what ever else you need/want to do
    .
    .
End Sub

and now you can execute:
Call ErrHandler(Err.Number,Err.Description,ProcName)

HTH,

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aaronkempf
ID: 6979682
the issue here is that i am using the auto-errhandler component that comes with Microsoft Office Developer..

and the very end of this-  I am trying to pass this phrase '$$CURRENTPROCEDURENAME ' and i need to include CHR(34) before and after the phrase $$CURRENTPROCEDURENAME

and i cant get either the CHR(34) or the "" to work correctly..

aaron
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6980179
Try:

"""" & $$CURRENTPROCEDURENAME & """"

HTH,

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Nosterdamus earned 400 total points
ID: 6980181
It's four (4) double-quote (") characters from each side!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aaronkempf
ID: 6980828
thanks man ill give that a shot...

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aaronkempf
ID: 6999549
i didnt think that worked..

ill try again (different project now)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 7026394
Hi aaronkempf,

Glad I could help

;-)

Nosterdamus
0