Solved

Why does Win2000 circularly restart ?

Posted on 2002-04-29
13
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have install win2000 professional edition in one machine .But when I exchange the harddisk to another machine , the win2000 can't normally run. After win2000 finish logo, the machine is restarted and enters RAM check and restarts .

How do I use the harddisk and needn't reinstall win2000 ? because I have installed many program to this harddisk.

Thanks anywary!
david
0
Comment
Question by:davidwee
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6979222
I know this is probably not what you hoped for but for Win2000 it is very difficult to move the HD to another machine and get to work without doing a lot of preperation prior to moving the disk. Basically it is best if you have anohter hard drive to accomplish this. This link wiil show you why using a second HD is preferrable.

How to Move a Windows 2000 Installation to Different Hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q249694


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6979245
Also some find using this utility is good for doing disk duplication.
Windows 2000 System Preparation Tool, Version 1.1
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/tools/sysprep/?FinishURL=%2Fdownloads%2Frelease%2Easp%3FReleaseID%3D33174%26area%3Dsearch%26ordinal%3D1%26redirect%3Dno
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6979263
If you have your Win2000 CD handy then you could try booting to it and do an install over the top of your current installation or do a repair which may work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Corvax021899
ID: 6979389
If you use the sysprep 1.1 utility, make sure that u add the MassStorageDevice section in the Syprep.ini file,  this section must contain the location of the Chipset Drivers for you're IDE controller...  Look it up before you use the utility.  There is a section and example of how to do it in the download from MS...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 6979835
If you're machine getting as far the the logon screen then restarting, it's very likely that you have a service or device that is failing to start and which is causing the machine to reboot.  Check the services - things PC Anywhere, Backup software - basically anything that runs as a service.  Set any non-essential services to either disabled or manual and then try moving the drive.  At the very least get to the state where you can log in at least once to allow WIndows 2000 to detect and install any different hardware - for example if it can't find a NIC or modem PC Anywhere might complain, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidwee
ID: 6979861
Dear  hstiles :

    Can I load register table to harddisk,then cancel some service ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 6979865
You could edit the registry from DOS if you had a Linux Boot disk or NTFS for DOS.  I was thinking more that you would fire up the old machine, stop the services and then transplant the HDD
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidwee
ID: 6979998
Dear  hstiles :

    Can I load register table to harddisk,then cancel some service ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6980265
You could also try pulling all your PCI and ISA cards and unplug everything such as printers, scanners, external modem, etc and basically leave yourself with just the keyboard, mouse, CD, floppy and hard drive. If the OS boots then start adding back the hardware one device at a time and reboot.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
ID: 6984089
Install a new motherboard in a Windows 2000/XP system.
http://68.5.36.155:81/artUpgrade2000.asp

Although this is about XP it may be worth the read
Swapping Motherboards Under Windows XP
http://www.extremetech.com/print_article/0,3428,a=23979,00.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidwee
ID: 6993393
At least ,Should give me a chance to change the driver ,but now Microsoft don't do so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidwee
ID: 6993394
At least ,Should give me a chance to change the driver ,but now Microsoft don't do so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidwee
ID: 6993396
At least ,Should give me a chance to change the driver ,but now Microsoft don't do so.
0