Solved

how do they do it?

Posted on 2002-04-29
10
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
being new to the flash world ive been looking at sites like:

http://www.2advanced.com/

it seems to me that the whole thing is in flash... which makes me wonder how they can manage to pull something off like that?

the thing is that after familiarizing myself with flash mx and how you build stuff, a site like the one above could take AGES to develop...

so my question is, aren't there any tools/plug-ins for flash that make their kind of work possible in shorter timeframes?

how does one go about creating such work... besides experience/know-how of flash?

stupid question perhaps... but just had to ask!
0
Comment
Question by:loyaliser
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Gulev
ID: 6979521
You are right. It will take ages to develope that kind of project for one person but don't forget, it is just a TEAM WORK.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6980782
And of course, that team has to have a huge amount of both design and programming skill.

There are no shortcuts. You want to do work like that, you need to take the time to learn the tools inside and out.

It takes time to learn how to be an architect, illustrator, carpenter, plumber or landscape designer too. Just having tools doesn't do it. ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
ID: 6980885
good points... i had not really expected anything else than the obvious - experience, time, team-work etc.

just wondered if there were tools/plug-ins to help create such work.

for example, adobe photoshop has 3rd party plug-ins that create various image effects.

thanks for the input...
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chill0123 earned 200 total points
ID: 6980991
there are programs out there that help you make special effects like 3d text and shapes (swift3D) and allow you to save as a .swf and Illustrator 10 now allows you to save your vector graphics as a .swf.  The most important thing about designing your entire site in Flash is to keep the size doen by not using large or medium sized bitmap images, and if you choose to use music and sound, try not to have an entire mp3 loading in the first couple of frames.

Most of the top Flash Design Houses use modular design and scripts for their sites, so they can reuse code through out there web sites...  Their are a few programs like Fast! that create actionscripts....

My advice to you would be to learn as much about building sites with ActionScript as you can, because it is much easier to animate and maintain your code if it is not "tween" based...

good luck with your site...

chill
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chill0123
ID: 6980993
there are programs out there that help you make special effects like 3d text and shapes (swift3D) and allow you to save as a .swf and Illustrator 10 now allows you to save your vector graphics as a .swf.  The most important thing about designing your entire site in Flash is to keep the size doen by not using large or medium sized bitmap images, and if you choose to use music and sound, try not to have an entire mp3 loading in the first couple of frames.

Most of the top Flash Design Houses use modular design and scripts for their sites, so they can reuse code through out there web sites...  Their are a few programs like Fast! that create actionscripts....

My advice to you would be to learn as much about building sites with ActionScript as you can, because it is much easier to animate and maintain your code if it is not "tween" based...

good luck with your site...

chill
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
ID: 6981515
chill:

so you're saying a site like http://www.2advanced.com/ is probably mostly written in actionscript... rather than tweening things or building the animations frame by frame?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
ID: 6981542
chill:

so you're saying a site like http://www.2advanced.com/ is probably mostly written in actionscript... rather than tweening things or building the animations frame by frame?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chill0123
ID: 6981584
yes...  their site loads rather quickly because the first use a base flash movie and load in other movies into the main one when that information is needed...  they load their "modules" into the main flash movie so that the average user does not have to wait...

they use one module or movie clip template and duplicate it 6 times...

a flash house like 2advanced would not every use frame by frame, because it would take too much effort to maintain and update their website...  I am assuming as well that they use dynamic elements to store their data in a Database or text file, but I could be wrong...  

FYI...

You should always think of the "Metaphor" you want to use when designing/building a site, and also use the K.I.S.S to CYA method... which stands for Keep It Simple, Stupid. to Cover Your Ass...  (my boss uses stupid saying like these, and I like to post them when every possible)

Even their clouds effect is very "light" because they have heavily optimized the graphic so much that you can see the pixalation effect...  they might have used a very small frame by frame for this effect, because they used bitmap graphics instead of the standard flash based vector graphic...(or maybe a very small mpeg)

anyway...  I would recommend the Friends of ED line of Flash books, and specifially the dynamic flash and flash studio books...  They use seasoned professionals to give examples and insight into their own projects...

hope this helps

chill

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chill0123
ID: 6981590
they also use a very small color palette which helps when optimizing their bitmat images...  the less color the smaller the size...  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
ID: 6981636
great! thanks for the information... i'm sure it will help in my endeavors!

i happen to live by the same "rules" as you mention... simple is important indeed!

0