Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to modify a line of data

Posted on 2002-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
need help on the following code.


Private Sub Command1_Click()
X1% = 1
Do While X1% <= Max%
X1% = X1% + 1
Loop
Open "C:\invoice\dollar.dat" For Append As #3
    Form3.Text1.Text = inv  'invoice #
    Form3.Text2.Text = ddate  'date
    Form3.Text3.Text = amt  'amount
   
    Form3.Text4.Text = amt5  ' amt * 5%
    Form3.Text5.Text = deal  'dealer
    Form3.Text6.Text = paid

Do While X1% <= Max%
    Write #3, inv(X1%), ddate(X1%), amt(X1%), amt5(X1%), deal(X1%), paid(X1%)
    X1% = X1% + 1
    Loop
Close #3

End Sub


I want to change the one line of data to show that the invoice has been paid by entering a "y" oe "yes" into the "paid" area.....without changing ANY other data for this line (inv,ddate,amt,amt5,deal, paid) or any other data in the total file.
0
Comment
Question by:hjaycox
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6979317
Your code doesn't make muh sense.

Does the data have to end up in the same file?
The way you have this written you are opening the file at the end, never reading from it and then writing something back to it.

I think you need to look at how to read/write from a random access file.  I don't have any VB books here nor do I know how to do it.

The general algorithm will be

Open to file
loop
  read next record
  if it one you want to edit 'this will allow you to edit
    edit record               'multiple records
    backup one reocrd
    write the record
  endif
end loop

good luck
mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
n_narayanan earned 800 total points
ID: 6979605
You have to use Random files instead of Sequencial Access.

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2673
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=315

Check the above links

Cheers

Narayanan
0