Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

auto send email

Posted on 2002-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hello,
    my company use exchange5.5. I have created a public fold where an excel file in it, the excel file is changed everyday by one person.
    I want automatically send this excel file to somebody on every morning at 8:00am, what should I do.

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:wangzhengjiang
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 100 total points
ID: 6983009
This is not exect, but it may help - http://www.slipstick.com/dev/olforms/skedrpt.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jhana
jhana earned 100 total points
ID: 6994462
Here is a great site that contains many sample scripts...

http://www.cdolive.com/code.htm

There are a couple close to what you want to do, but not exact. We use the "Public Folder Update Notification" to notify certain users when an item in a public folder changes.

If you really need to do *exactly* what you describe you can combine a couple of the code samples.

Good luck,
Jhana
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524244
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split Points between slink9 and jhana

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0