Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SafeArray Destroy

Posted on 2002-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Can I destroy a safearray which is created in another thread?
0
Comment
Question by:xutao
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vbk_bgm
ID: 6979838

Yes. Just use SafeArrayDestroy;
SAFEARRAY *psa;
//safearray created
SafeArrayDestroy(psa);

What does your SAFEARRAY contain as elements (BSTR , integer etc)? What problem are you facing when you are destroying the array?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xutao
ID: 6980197
The type of my safearray is VT_UI1, I use it to hold the data which is received from windows socket.
After I created the safearray, I post it's descriptor to another thread which is responsible for firing events to the COM client.
Then I destroy the safearray after the fire_XXXX call returns. I checked the return value, everything is OK, but I found the amount of memory usage is increasing.
I'm sure it is not locked when I destroy the safearray.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vbk_bgm earned 200 total points
ID: 6980290
What funstion are you using to create the SafeArray.
SafeArrayCreate or SafeArrayAllocDescriptor. Since you are using are a variant type you need not use SafeArrayDestroyDescriptor.
Create using SafeArrayCreate, destroy using SafeArrayDestroy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7122213
Dear xutao

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "vbk_bgm "

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can explain here why you want to do this and post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/


PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7138124
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0