[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Voting

Posted on 2002-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I need step by step instructions on how to create a poll or vote on my site.
0
Comment
Question by:mlwb
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coreyit
ID: 6979568
This is a very broad question. Start by providing us with some details on what technologies you are using... Submitting to a database? via email? ...? Using JSP, ASP, PHP, CGI, ...?

-corey
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 6979698
here's a good link to start with,

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/071099-1.shtml
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 150 total points
ID: 6980105
There are a bunch of free poll scripts at http://www.cgi-resources.com/

http://www.cgi101.com/ has a short CGI tutorial which should get you through installing such a script
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6980670
>>I need step by step instructions on how to create a poll or vote on my site.


gimme a week and lot of money and I'll give you STEP by STEP instructions.


for 50 points I'll tell you that creating a poll, while not a huge project, is not something that someone is just gonna give you step by step instructions on.  

You need to REALLY narrow down your question if you expect any sort of help here.



BRUNO
0