Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

kernel problem

Posted on 2002-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i am working in linux 6.2 and i have upgraded my kernel 2.2.14 to 2.2.20.all done well but there is something wrong with eth0 interface.Because when i run old kernel .it works well, but when i load my new kernel.it does not bring up the eth0 interface.
ifconfig commad does not display etho configuration.
lsmod   command display nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:MNGROW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 6979837
check messages in /var/log/boot.msg
Do you use modules? then check if the appropriate module was loaded with: lsmod
0
 

Author Comment

by:MNGROW
ID: 6980182
when i was installing kernel .20 .
after make modules ,display nothing done for modules.
and in boot.msg      log messeges are
Delaying eth0 initialization
 kernel.syseq is an unknown key
SIOCADDRT:NETWORK IS UNREACHABLE
i have copied the old modules in /lib/modules/2.2.20
but the problem is still there
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6980707
sounds like you're missing the NIC driver in the kernel.
I recommend to compile it into the kernel, and not load it as module.

> i have copied the old modules in /lib/modules/2.2.20
This is dangereous, it might or might not work.
At least you have to load these modules with the -f option (which is not done in the init scripts).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7162993
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0