Solved

MDAC, Jet 4.0, DCOM 98, DUN, User Profiles and Windows Update

Posted on 2002-04-29
10
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I installed the latest version of MDAC - 2.7 RTM (2.70.7713.4) - and ran the Component Checker provided by Microsoft. The following errors were reported:

Item Name,Item Type,ErrorString,Status
MSDAPS.DLL,COM,Unknown Class ID = {0997A571-126E-11D0-9F8A-00A0C9A0631E},Warning
MSADCO.DLL,COM,Unknown Class ID = {9381d8f1-0288-11d0-9501-00aa00b911a5},Warning

I also installed Jet 4.0 SP6 to update the existing version of 3.51, forgetting that 4.0 SP3 should have been installed first. An error was generated to the effect that one of the *.dll files couldn't be registered. I then installed 4.0 SP3 and then 4.0 SP6 and got no errors.

Further, I installed DCOM 98 1.3.

My questions:
(1) I have a critical Access database that is updated by importing data from an Excel workbook and regenerating tables. Am I at any risk of corrupting the data in the Excel workbook or the Access database?

(2) Having run Windows Update and obtained all available updates and having IE 6.0 installed, do I need to install the DUN 1.4 upgrade? How can I check which version I have?

(3) Are there any other components similar to MDAC, Jet 4.0 and DCOM 98 for which updates are available that I should install?

(4) If I use Windows Update to get all the updates it says my computer needs, do I ever need to download the patches / updates that come out through TechNet or does Windows Update always get what my computer needs? Does Windows Update download what's included on the Windows 98 Customer Service Pack available on CD; does it update to Second Edition?

(5) It it safe to have Jet 4.0 installed, even though I only have Access 97 but have Visual Basic 6.0? I read that it should be installed for the latter but elsewhere that it should not be installed for the former.

(6) What's the best way to set up User Profiles? Just a Favorites Folder and My Documents folder? (I know it's dependent on my requirements, but I want a better understanding of how it all works. I think what confuses me most is the different paths: C:\WINDOWS\All Users, C:\WINDOWS\Application Data\Identities, C:\WINDOWS\Profiles\All Users, C:\WINDOWS\Desktop, etc.). An explanation of how each of these really works, perhaps?

(a) If I choose to "create copies of the current items and their contents," the same registry key is used under C:\WINDOWS\Profiles\user123\Application Data\Identities as under C:\WINDOWS\Application Data\Identities. Are the Outlook Express files under C:\WINDOWS\Profiles\user123\Application Data\Identities\{key1}\Microsoft\Outlook Express still completely separate from those under C:\WINDOWS\Profiles\user234\Application Data\Identities\{key1}\Microsoft\Outlook?

(These are just a few concerns I have that I'd be interested in getting some feedback on from others more knowledgeable).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lhutton
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
emery800 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Well, it appears you have a few questions.
First of all concerning the mdac update, did you install the previous versions, for example 2.5 SP2, 2.6 then 2.7? You would have to research it, however, I am aware that if you install 2.6 it does not install what 2.5SP2 installs.

To try and answer your questions in order:
1. You should always have your data backupped prior to doing any updates. Some of these updates could crash your program and\or data.
2. I would run the MSDUN 1.4 update without researching the files to see if you have run it prior. It usually will show up under add\remove programs if you have installed.
3. What version of Office are you running? You are aware in addition to the windows update that you can click on the office updates and it will check to see if you need any updates. Make sure you back up your data first.
4. It always appears to take a little longer for the Microsoft site to have the updates that may show from technet. So it is user preference to wait until the update site has it or do it yourself ahead of time. If you do the latter, you may want to make up a sheet and keep track of what you apply. I am not aware of any updates that will change your version to SE, however, all the service packs etc. make it as stable (if you can say stable) as SE.
5. We have had no problems with applying the latest patches, however, make sure you back up your data before doing any update. You can read the updates from Microsoft before deciding on whether to install it or not. From this question I take it you are possibly using Office97, or are you using a newer version of Office and just access97?
6. User profiles are fine if you have various reasons on why you want different profiles. I myself do not like using profiles, I make sure I have partitioned the harddrive so that I have at least two partitions. I always change the path of the my Documents to D:\My Documents in addition to backking it up. If your operating system crashes, if you was using NT or W2K etc. It sets up profiles and if you were to have to do a complete reinstall it will remove all information for all profiles and unless you are aware of this you could lose everything.
To better understand it, it is like a filing cabinet with all your information in it, another profile is seperate accept for possibly showing what applications that are installed and everything in this from e-mail to favorites to documents etc. would be different.
(a) To back up your e-mail you would look for find files or folders and search for the files that are used for this application not research the registry.
Outlook backup

Outlook:
Go to export in the file menu and follow the prompts, I also advise you to change over to Outlook if
you have the chance, you can export all your messages and adress book to Outlook from Outlook Express.
 

Below is how to Back up and to import your outlook emails etc if any ever needs it

1. Open Outlook
2. Goto the File Menu and choose "Import and Export"
3. Choose "Export to a file" NEXT
4. Choose "Personal Folder File (.pst) NEXT
5. Choose what to export, I recomend selecting "Personal  Folders" and clicking "Include subfolders"
(this backs up everything, contacts, emails, appointments etc) NEXT
6. Choose location and file name
7. Choose encryption settings
Done

Now on another system you just import the file via
2. Goto the File Menu and choose "Import and Export"
3. Choose "Import another file or program" NEXT
4. Choose "Personal Folder File (.pst) NEXT
and you should be able to find your way from here



Outlook express:
To back up your mail message files, follow these steps:
1.Review your mail message folders and delete any unneeded messages
2.Click the File menu, select Folder > Compact All Folders
3.Find the files with the extension .mbx and .idx on your computer. These files are usually located
in a folder under C:\Windows \ Application Data \ Microsoft \ Outlook  Express \ Mail. The files m ight
be in a different folder if you did not accept the default folders during setup
4.Copy the files to a backup folder on your computer, a floppy disk, or a network drive

Note: Each message folder has one message file (*.mbx) and one index file (*.idx). There's is no need
to copy the *.idx files. Some message files might be too large to back up onto a floppy disk.

To restore previously saved messages, copy the *.mbx files in your Mail directory, then delete the corresponding
*.idx file, so that Outlook Express will re-create the index next time you select the  folder.

NOTE: If the contents of your mailbox changed after you made a back-up, you will lose the messages you
received after you made the  backup.

You can also open your *.mbx file with WordPad. You will now see all the messages in this file. This
way you can just copy any important messages, and save them as a text file.

If you want to copy your data to a copy of Outlook Express which does not have the sub folder you want
to copy, you will have to  delete the file folders.nch (in the Mail directory), which contains the names
of the mail folders and their hierarchy. Outlook Express will rebuild the folders from the directory.
The downside here is that the folder names and hierarchy will be lost (but they are easy to recreate).
I think this answers the majority of what you asked. :>) Dave

0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
Comment Utility
I installed the latest MDAC version without manually installing any prior version.

3) Office 97 Professional.
6) Can you have another look at my question, please? I know how to backup everything; I'd just like to gain a better understanding of the workings of User Profiles.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Thanks Moderators!
I like conclusion so I will answer the last questions! :>)
You need to install the earlier versions of MDAC, as I indicated, if you install the latest version (unless Microsoft states it is complete) it will not install what the previous versions applied.
Profiles are like seperate filing cabinets for each profile. You have to be real careful, as I indicated if you were to do a new reinstall it could wipe out all your data such as MY Documents, Desktop etc. as these are all unique for each profile. Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
Comment Utility
Thanks, Dave. (I closed this question).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Thats cool! I have been very busy, I am sorry I overlooked your last questions until now! Does it answer what you are looking for? :>) Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
Comment Utility
Pretty much, yes. I'm still confused about the Profile creation options; the effect of creating copies or creating new items. When I've created copies, it's created copies of everything, as I'd expect, but when I've created new items, it's still copied what's in the Profile of the person logged in (ie. me) and used the same registry keys for things like Outlook Express folders.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Win98 does not use the profiles as well as NT4 or W2K or XP. 98 does not set up a seperate folder for each profile such as my documents etc. This is not the case with the other newer OS's. They are unforgiven, under documents and settings there will be a profile that is unique for each that has rights on the machine. Not so for 98 or older versions, possibly NT3.5 may have same as the newer.
If you have access to an NT or newer OS, then look in explorer under documents and settings and you will see under profiles what I mean. :>) Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
Comment Utility
Thanks for that clarification; I thought it would likely be another quirk in Win98 :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
:>) Best to you, Enjoy!!!! Dave
0