Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ERD - Is it required in Win 2000

Posted on 2002-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Just came across the ERC creation utility as part of Win2000 backup.  rdisk /s does not appear to work and I was just wondering whether it was necessary to create an ERD using this method in Win2000?

Thanks

Ged
0
Comment
Question by:gedackt
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 6980232
It is not neccassary but if you want to backup the registry, which is highly reccommended, do an ERD on a regular basis. To backup the registry you must explicitly click on the box "Also backup the regsitry..." in the window thet pops up after you click on the ERD button.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:s0mvnguy
ID: 6980693
ERD in win2k is dif from winNT, under Backup main menu, you will see ERD icon.

hope this help.
m
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7007607
Hello all.  An A grade response was given.  If no response, I will chanage it.

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0