?
Solved

move user to new server

Posted on 2002-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I want to move some users to a new server (RH7.2) so as to reduce the loading of old server (RH7.2).

Will it work if I copy some lines (the users which i want to move) of /etc/passwd and /etc/shadow from old server and paste these lines to the corresponding files in new server?

the desire result is that I don't need to create those users and re-set passwords for them.

any good suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:klnhk
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 800 total points
ID: 6980407
That'll work if you include the relevant lines from /etc/group in your transfer (assuming each user in in their own group. You'll likely also want to move the users home dir to the other server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barrero
ID: 6981051
Just take care about copying also their home directories, and other files of your users.
Why don't you consider to set up a NIS/NFS server, bye this way you just don´t move some users, but every user can connect to one server or the other, and login without any problems...
Of course, to set up those services, you need a little more changes than just copying some files, and maybe change some structures in your FS to reflect the nes NFS system... and maybe lookup for some security issues, but once setted up, it will work fine.
We had more than 20 Sun stations, connected within one NIS domain, and all of our more than 100 users can connect to the system from any station.
I know, I'm in a linux forum, but the idea is the same. :-)

WIth NIS, then you can scale easier, by adding ner serrvers.. maybe with a spooling DNS address, you can solve the charge problem
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6981203
it will work in most cases, but take care with /etc/shadow.
The string for the encrypted password depends on the used crypt() function, you might have different ones on these servers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 6983677
if you want to move users' existing data, tar command with option -p (aka --same-permissions or --preserve-permissions) when creating and extracting will help.
0