Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DFS & BFS

Posted on 2002-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,844 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I need programs for depth first search and breadth first search (of graph) implemented in 'C' language.
should be runable code(main(){}).
0
Comment
Question by:bhombal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 6979934
Search what? Files? B-Trees? etc.?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
snoegler earned 200 total points
ID: 6979981
The concept of depth-first:

void DF_search(what)
{
  for(each child in what;;child++)
  {
    if(child->hasChilds()) search(child);
  }

  for(each child in what;;child++)
  {
    if(!child->hasChilds()) doSomething();
  }
}

Vice versa, breadth first:
void BF_search(what)
{
  for(each child in what;;child++)
  {
    if(!child->hasChilds()) doSomething();
  }

  for(each child in what;;child++)
  {
    if(child->hasChilds()) search(child);
  }
}
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7122216
Dear bhombal

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "snoegler"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can explain here why you want to do this and post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/


PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7138129
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0