Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to change JFileChooser color?

Posted on 2002-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How to change JFileChooser color?
Bydefault it is in windows color
I tried with setBackground method of it  to change color
but it is not working.
Could any one please suggest a solution to this problem.

Thanks,
Nirmala Reddy
0
Comment
Question by:nirmalareddy
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shyamkumarreddy earned 200 total points
ID: 6979964
Nirmala,
As far my knowledge is concern. The FileChooser window is OS dependend. It differes from OS to OS. I am also whether it is really possible to change the color. But when you try to setBackground it actually does for the parent.

Shyam
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7992724
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: shyamkumarreddy
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8048325
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0