Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set focus to first control on SSTab control

Posted on 2002-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I set focus to the first control on each tab of an SSTab control as I click from one tab to another. There is only click event of the SSTab

Svetlana2k
0
Comment
Question by:svetlana2k
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:manno
ID: 6979986
The Tab property tells you which Tab they just clicked.

Also the Click event tells you which one they left.

You could assign the Tab number to the Tag property of the required 'top left' controls and cycle through.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
hafeezmca earned 200 total points
ID: 6980000
Hello svetlana.
  Here is the solution for ur query.
 
Private Sub SSTab1_Click(PreviousTab As Integer)
If SSTab1.Tab = 0 Then
    itemname.SetFocus
End If
'similary repeat the above procedure for as many          
 'tabs using a nested if loop.
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:svetlana2k
ID: 6980083
Thank You

Svetlana2k
0