Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Pb with JTabbedPane

Posted on 2002-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
In my application, i've build a JTabbedPane, with 2 tabs.
The second tab contains a JPanel which contains a subclass of Canvas at the center.

When i start the application, the first tab is selected, but it paint the canvas of the second tab. Then, when i select de 2nd tab then the 1st by clicking, the content of the 1st tab become correct again.
It's at the init of the JTabbedPane that the problem occur.
I've tried to call :
tabbedPane.setSelectedIndex(1);
tabbedPane.setSelectedIndex(0);
to force to repaint 2nd tab then 1st tab, but to no effect.

Does anybody know this problem or similar ?
Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:stdt
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6980039
try to call the repaint() method explicitly
0
 

Author Comment

by:stdt
ID: 6980189
I've tried to call the repaint() method and even the repaintImmediately(...) method, unsuccessfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stdt
ID: 6980281
I've tried to call the repaint() method and even the repaintImmediately(...) method, unsuccessfully.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:stdt
ID: 6980302
I've tried to call the repaint() method and even the repaintImmediately(...) method, unsuccessfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stdt
ID: 6980470
OTHER QUESTION :
I've made a test by replacing the Canvas by a JPanel in the 2nd tab, and the problem has disapeared. In fact the Canvas witch is AWT is painted wherever it is. And the management of a JTabbedPane with a Canvas is bad.
In fact, i use a Canvas component because i just need to paint in the Graphics.

Is there a Swing component like Canvas in AWT ?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 6982422
You should not be using a heavyweight component (Canvas) inside your JTabbedPane (lightweight component).
Instead of using a Canvas just use a JPanel, or subclass JComponent.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7012665
Just use a subclass of JComponent, or a JPanel.

Thanks for the points :-)

http://www.objects.com.au
Brainbench MVP for Java 1
http://www.brainbench.com
0