Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registry

Posted on 2002-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can i add a key such that it is listed after a numeral. Please see example.

If the programme sees that the string 'File1' is located in

Reg.RootKey:=HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE;
Reg.OpenKey('SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon', False);

then it will write a string ('File2', 'Yes')


In general, If the programme sees that the string 'File[X]' is located in

Reg.RootKey:=HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE;
Reg.OpenKey('SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon', False);

then it will write a string ('File[X+1]', 'Yes'). i wass check if the string 'File[X]' exists, if it does, then the programme will check for 'File[X+1]' to see if it has been created and will check until it finds File[Y]' that is not created and will proceed to write the data for it.
0
Comment
Question by:tyfing
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alanwhincup earned 200 total points
ID: 6981107
This should work:

uses
  ..., Registry, ...;

...

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  Reg : TRegistry;
  I : Integer;
begin
  I := 1;
  Reg := TRegistry.Create;
  try
    Reg.RootKey := HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE;
    if Reg.OpenKey('SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon', False) then
    begin
      while Reg.ValueExists('File' + IntToStr(I)) do
        Inc(I);
      Reg.WriteString('File' + IntToStr(I), 'Yes');
    end
    else
      ShowMessage('Key not found.');
    Reg.CloseKey;
  finally
    Reg.Free;
  end;
end;

Cheers,

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyfing
ID: 6982450
what does
inc(I);
do ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hagur
ID: 6982526
inc is a function which increases a given variable by 1.

i := 1;

inc(i);

i is now 2.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6982690
Inc has an overload as well which allows you to specify an integer to increment by.  For instance, to increase a value by 10, use:

 I := 1;
 inc(I, 10).  

now I = 11

Stu :)
0