?
Solved

Screening SMTP Headers

Posted on 2002-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
hi,
I want to hide/screen SMTP header from outgoing mails.As I see, when you send mails to outer organizations,mailers, your mail server name,IP address,mailer informaiton etc. could be seen by anyone.How can I prevent to show Internet headers in outgoing mails message body.ooopss forget to tell you about organization, organization uses Exchange2000
0
Comment
Question by:ferhatgulsoy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 100 total points
ID: 6981004
You can't.  Those headers are exposed by the RFC for SMTP.  They must be there in order for other servers to route mail correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferhatgulsoy
ID: 6982817
I need a bit explanation.I accept that,of course mail servers must route to destination mail servers, but, there are firewalls in front of Exch2000 servers, when a mailer request to smtp ,
for example abc.nwtraiders.com ---->vyz.b2b.com, it request from a firewall, and it responds as mailgateway.b2b.com, not exh2k.b2b.com.My question has leaks of explanation,sorry.If there are firewalls how can we disable to show these headers,Could it be made on exchange servers or firewalls
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6984134
"C" Why?  If you don't think the comment is a clear answer, don't accept it.  I would rather that you delete the question.

Perhaps you should review the grading criteria.

How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 6984252
Grade C question, didn't ask what they wanted to know. Reading the second comment from the questioner (after they accepted your comment) it looks like what they really want to do is change the SMTP banner and the reply to HELO which there is a button for under Exchange2000 so if you install AD as domain.local rather than .com to avoid inside/outside DNS problems you can still get Exchange to use domain.com as the banner string. Also hide the version and product info if you want through a reg hack. Can't hide the IP address though, it's added to the header by the reciever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferhatgulsoy
ID: 6985643
thanks andyalder, is there a document for your explanation?
0