Solved

Can you recommend a graphing control?

Posted on 2002-04-30
6
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm going to be starting a project where the interface will present the user with a number of line graphs drawn in the same grid.  (I'm using the word grid loosely.)  

I need to be able to display the lines in different colors (or styles such as solid, dotted, dashed, etc) with plotted point represented differently for each line - circle, square, triangle, etc.

I probably need tool tips when the mouse is held over a plotted point.

The user will need to be able to drag points to a new position.

The tool needs to have an object model that will allow me to quickly sum the Y values of all points at each X coordinate.

Any recommendations, suggestions for a control that will support this behavior.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bob_online
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
manno earned 150 total points
ID: 6980323
teeChart is a best seller on the site I get my components from (can't advertise)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6980382
An Excellent Code

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=594

Narayanan.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6980571
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6981098
You can try chceking out GNUPlot, which has a VB interface.  It's open source so it's basically free but with some decent support.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bob_online
ID: 6981667
Thanks to all for the responses -- it'll take me several days to go through them all, but I will not forget to award the points.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bob_online
ID: 7052130
TeeChart best fits my needs.  Thanks to all
0