Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IT Documentation - ASAP

Posted on 2002-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi everyone,

I need to put in place all IT Documentation for a particular office. Have any of you got any examples?
I need to register the following:

1. Systems Cofiguration Handbook/IT Asset Log - A listing laptops, PCs, Servers, Firewall and Printer
with make/model, hardware/operating systems/software versions and network configurations.

2. Network Schematics of offices and internet connections.

3. Standards/Procedures Documentation -
PC and Laptop configuration (Are standard builds used for laptops/PCs?)
Backup and recovery
Server Configuration
Administration : user creation, passwords, email accounts
Database/Application setup.

I appreciate your help.

lagruga
0
Comment
Question by:lagruga
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6980880
For software inventory - you might want to check out
www.bsa.org for their recommendations of the paperwork required to prove licensing
0
 

Author Comment

by:lagruga
ID: 6980905
Its not the case about licensing really. Is that I need to give all configurations written to the new guy and most of the configurations are written but only I can understand my notes. I need to put all the info in a professional way. Its like you are giving the whole dept to someone else and all info needs to be on documents. does this make any sense?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 6981166
Software hardware inventory and software auditing programs
Sandra

  http://www.3bsoftware.com/products/prod_sandra.htm
                 
               http://www.castleinfo.co.uk/stealth.php3
 This  looks the best. Free, configurable, uses Access DB. With source code !!

Also
http://www.dwam.net/dliroulet/Inventory/ Free
http://www.dwam.net/dliroulet/Inventory/Setup.asp

http://www.karenware.com/powertools/ptprofiler.html    Free No database        
 
http://www.atconsulting.com/   $149 per site, exportable files for database.

http://softseek.zdnet.com/Utilities/Encryption_Security_and_Passwords/Usage_Monitoring_and_Logging/Review_32337_index.html

  http://softseek.zdnet.com/Utilities/Benchmarking_and_Tune_Up/Review_47051_index.html

  http://www.microsoft.com/PIRACY/samguide/tools/sit_01.asp

   Being primarily concerned with MS software, I personally liked this one:

                 From: http://www.microsoft.com/piracy/samguide/tools/sat.asp

                 Quote:
 The Microsoft Software Inventory Analyzer (MSIA) is a tool designed to help small and medium-sized businesses
                 inventory their key Microsoft software. It's easy to use, lets you perform the inventory yourself, and
                 works whether you have a single computer or are part of a networked environment. The end result is a
                 summary report, plus detail support, which you can then compare to your license purchase records to
                 assess license compliance. It takes only a few minutes, it's easy to do and totally confidential.

                 Features
                 Key features of MSIA include the following:

  Over 170 of Microsoft's most popular and most commonly used products are recognized by MSIA. We will
continue to add new products and make them available for you to update through our web-based download at http://www.microsoft.com/piracy/msia/.
MSIA works by scanning specified hard drives for executable files and identifying installed core Microsoft
                 software products.
   The MSIA download is compact enough to be placed on a Floppy Disk for easy installation on multiple
                 PCs.
   MSIA can be run on individual PCs or across a network of PCs. For networked PCs a summary report will be generated totalling all PCs scanned by the tool.
 This one is also free:

                 http://www.bsa.org/usa/freetools/
http://www.bsa.org/usa/freetools/gasp/
  and isn't all microsoft. Supports Mac also.

------------
I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bvogel
ID: 6999588
Sounds like you've got a bit of a job in front of you.  Break this down into smaller tasks.  First, create a list of categories (or job duties) then list out each document title that you'll have to create.  After that's done, start going through and fill in each document.  =You'll probably want to start logically with the inventory stuff before creating procedures.  After writing each document, check it out by performing the procedure once, and also reference the proper related forms / databases on the documents, otherwise things won't get done.

Brandon
0
 

Author Comment

by:lagruga
ID: 7112204
Hi everyone

It wasn't what I was looking for but thanks for all your time and effort. Sorry for the delay on this.

Lagruga
0