Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Declare Function can't find DLL

Posted on 2002-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm working on a card game for fun and I'm using Microsoft's cards.dll for graphics. On the development machine, the VB app can find the DLL which is present in c:\WINNT\system32\cards.dll. On a test machine, the DLL is not found but it's present in c:\Windows\System\cards.dll.

Here's some code that hits the DLL:

----
Private Declare Function cdtInit Lib "cards" ( _
    lngDeckWidth As Long, _
    lngDeckHeight As Long _
) As Long
----

I would assume that VB looks first in the computer's system folder for any file named "cards" with a DLL extension. This folder could be different between machines.

What's the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:dplambert
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6980701
First it looks in it's own directory, and after that in the system32 folder. Best thing for you to do is to create a setup-file for your application. You can use the tool package & Deployment wizard for that.

CJ
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 200 total points
ID: 6980960
I think the problem is that on Win9x, the cards.dll is a 16 bit DLL.  You can fix this by copying the NT Cards.dll, renaming it to Cards32.dll and including that in your setup program.  Then make all your calls to the Cards32 library instead.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6980990
Makes sense since the cards.dll is in the system directory instead of the system32 :-)

CJ
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dplambert
ID: 6981085
Are you saying that a 16-bit DLL can't be used by VB 6.0?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6981103
Yes, a 16 bit DLL cannot be called from 32 bit VB code.  You have to use the 32 bit DLL.  Renaming it prevents it from screwing up Win9x card games (overwriting cards.dll) when installed on a Win9x system.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dplambert
ID: 6981456
You hit it on the head! Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dplambert
ID: 6981502
I'd like to note that if placed in the same folder as the .exe, it can't find Cards32.dll. I have to put it in the system folder.
0