Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reformating SCSI in a Dual-Boot enviroment

Posted on 2002-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a 200 mhz pc with SCSI drives/CD-Rom running Win95 and NT in dual boot mode.

I want a clean start to load Win98/2000

I am not able to FDISK to remove the old operating systems.  Also, I want to repartition differently.

How can repartition the drive and clean off all the old files?
0
Comment
Question by:csdi4u
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6980758
The Windows 98 version of FDISK is capable of deleting NTFS partitions, which I assume is where you're having your difficulty (the Windows 95 version didn't have this functionality). Just use a Win98 boot floppy and you should be able to do the entire job, unless the partition table is damaged in some way.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smokintbird
ID: 6980768
I would use either the partitioning tool inside windows NT or buy a copy of PowerQuest's "Partition Magic".  I've used both, and would suggest the partition magic, except the fact that you'll have to buy it, I spent the money, and it's worht every penny if you use it more than a couple times.

http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/

That's the link to the site so you can read about it, but if you're short on cash, you're probably not going to want to spend the $69.95 US to buy it.  It allows the "non-destructive" resizing of existing partitions, and supports NTFS, FAT, FAT32, EXT2, and Linux SWAP type partitions.  A very handy tool.

If you've got the cash, it's a wise investment.

let me know if you need anything else.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6981071
"but if you're short on cash"

You're talking to a person who is stuck with a 200Mhz machine.  On the other hand, he/she came up with the $300 in combined license fees for 98 and 2K.

2K's install routine has a perfectly capable disk partitioning section.  Use it to repartition and then just hit the reset before finishing install.  Fully install 98 then 2K.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 800 total points
ID: 6982665
You could perhaps tell us in what way fdisk fails; does it error out or does it just not do what you want?

Some SCSI host adapters (e.g. Adaptec) have an on-board program for low-level formatting. Running this will definitely clean out a hard drive and create a clean-slate situation. It may be the way to go.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:csdi4u
ID: 6989419
After low level format, I was able fdisk and format the c:drive disk.  I could not use the win98 disk
as the dual boot kept getting in  the way.  Did not consider other suggestions as they were not as
simple as using the controller to do the low level format.

Thanks to all for the suggertions.
0