?
Solved

Java SNMP

Posted on 2002-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Actually my first question is basically part of my 2nd question. And I was wrong about the input. means, in my network elements(switches, routers) ping/echo services are not enabled.
So the part, I need to know is, how to find out the device
type from the snmp query ? Like, is it a router or ATM switch or firewall or SUN Solaris m/c etc.. ???
Is there any common mib ( mib II ??) or mibattribute
do I need to look ?
Is mib-II should be implemented if it is snmp enabled ?

anything will be appreciated.

Ramesh//
0
Comment
Question by:rameshaa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6980921
.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 6980952
Step 1 would require pinging those hosts. If you have access to the services running on all those hosts, you could run the Echo service on port 7, in which case you could use pure Java. Otherwise, you'd have to do a proper ping using ICMP, which would require you to use JNI.

Come back later about step 2!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 6981642
You could try this sort of thing:

mport java.io.*;
import java.net.*;
class Ping {
public static void main(String[] args) {
BufferedReader in = null;
try {
Runtime r = Runtime.getRuntime();
Process p = r.exec("ping 62.2.78.245");
if (p == null) {
System.out.println("Could not connect");
}
in = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(p
.getInputStream()));
String line;
while ((line = in.readLine()) != null) {
System.out.println(line);
}
in.close();
} catch (IOException io) {
System.err.println(io.toString());
}
}
}
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 800 total points
ID: 6981659
Better indentation:

import java.io.*;
import java.net.*;

class Ping {

  public static void main(String[] args) {
    BufferedReader in = null;
    try {
      Runtime r = Runtime.getRuntime();
      Process p = r.exec("ping 62.2.78.245");
      if (p == null) {
        System.out.println("Could not connect");
      }
      in = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(p.getInputStream()));
      String line;
      while ((line = in.readLine()) != null) {
        System.out.println(line);
      }
      in.close();
    }
    catch (IOException io) {
      System.err.println(io.toString());
    }
  }
}

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7992748
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: CEHJ
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8048335
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0