Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

T1 speed...128 ???

Posted on 2002-04-30
8
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Since alot of my work involves downloading files and other web usage, I was excited when the announcement came that our company was changing from dialup connections at 56k and installing T1 connection. I THOUGHT that I understood that T1 was superfast.. Now the dissapointment is that apparently our T1 is only 128 speed...the manager says thats "all we are paying for".   Is 128 common when a company installs a T1?   Can someone shed some light on this as I have never heard of such a slow Broadband Connection...and How Much would a company needing a dozen or so connections expect to pay for 128 vs HIGH SPEED?

THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:scutterlowe
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 200 total points
ID: 6982728
T1s are divided into channels, usually of 56k or 64k.  There are 24 channels available in a T1, but you may often be given the option (by your ISP and/or telco) to buy less than 24 channels, which is typically referred to as fractional T1 service, which is apparently what you have (2 channels).  Usually the service contract allows for addition of additional channels (and thus bandwidth) at a later date, which can be helpful to companies that cannot initially justify the cost of a full T1.

Your max download speed should be around 16-20KB/s using a two-channel 128k T1.  Still beats the pants off a 56k modem.

Hope this was helpful,
-Jon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rapier42
ID: 7017975
I don't know that your question really has an answer, but here's my 2 cents...

While its certainly possible, I've never seen a fractional that small, and I would think the setup, for telco and you, would be prohibitive for such a small return(bandwidth).

How big is your office?  It's possible that your I.T. fellows have only allocated 128k (2 timeslots) on that T1 for your internet access... the rest could be for other groups, or they could be carrying voice on it.

Another thing to consider- 128k sounds suspiciously like ISDN to me.  Do YOU have 128k of bandwidth, or does the entire office share it?

Finally, how do you define "HIGH SPEED"?  If by "a dozen connections", you mean a dozen clients, I'd go with DSL.  You can get 640k upstream and down for around 50 bucks a month, and unless your office is unusual, you can figure on having to share that bandwidth with only 2 or 3 other users at a time.

Enough rambling- hope this helps!
Kevin
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7029261
Did this answer your question?

Thanks,
-Jon
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7081220
It's mod time...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7094266
Zero response, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7097457
Thanks Moondancer - you are the epitome of the thoughtful moderator.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7097464
Any chance you could get the EE newsletter folks to stop using Word (or some other crappy software with the "autoselect feature") to edit their newsletter html - most of the URLs provided in the recent newsletter inadvertently include a period (ending the sentence) as part of the URL, which completely breaks the intended web reference.  This makes EE administration look really dumb, which I doubt is the intended effect...

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7099239
I've sent your Newletter request to Administration and Management (ComTech, Ian and Ken)
Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0