Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing SPTP MTA Notes v4

Posted on 2002-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hopefully an easy question...

Can anyone tell me which disk the SMTP MTA installation prog is on?  Is it part of the ordinary Notes server setup, or does it have its own disk?
0
Comment
Question by:jaynee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6981181
Well... earlier the SMTP MTA came on a separate disk. I have seen separate disks upto 4.5 release. After that i dont remember.

For sure, while setting up the server configuration you can enable the SMTP option.

:-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6981428
MTA is included with Notes R5.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jaynee
ID: 6982839
Hermanth - thanks, but I need to know about v4.

Arun - I discovered it was integrated from v 4.6 onwards, but I can't see how I can add to an existing Notes v 4.7 server installation.  Any ideas?  All I've got so far is:

"Installed as a Domino add-in task Configured using the Notes Public Address Book Monitored and controlled from:
* Notes Administration Control Panel
* NotesView Management Station
* Any SNMP-compliant management platform Managed through Notes distributed administration features (event monitoring and notification, follow-up trouble tickets, statistics logging and threshold checking"


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 6983361
I missed the version in subject.

If it is already included with the component you don't have to do anything. Check this links

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/9fca06cf70e951588525668a00719416?OpenDocument

To Download MTA for 4.5, (I know it is not useful, but as a ref )http://www.lotus.com/products/notesmta.nsf/a1d792857da52f638525630f004e7ab8/8201d43884a4b349852563780069d1ad?OpenDocument

Also check this, to find whether you have mta installed or not
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/d285f7b8cefaf72a85256983004af313?OpenDocument

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jaynee
ID: 7124121
Hermanth - I'm so sorry that I left this one hanging!  Please accept my apologies, and thanks for your help.

jaynee
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7124393
Apology accepted :-)

Thanks
0