?
Solved

Notes v 4 & v 5 client on same workstation?

Posted on 2002-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is it possible to run both the Notes version 4 and the Notes version 5 clients on the same workstation?  If so, how?  Will bump points up if the answer is not an easy "No" : )
0
Comment
Question by:jaynee
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SAK earned 200 total points
ID: 6981116
Yes.
Just install to different folders.
SAK
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6981176
And the INI files too... Thats the key!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6981219
This works fine normally.

You can one run or the other, but not usually not simultaneously.

I hope this helps !

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6981595
I used to run both simultaneously.
Now i run R5 and RNext simultaneously.

:-)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jaynee
ID: 6982815
Thanks, guys.  SAK was in first, so gets the points.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6982877
Hey no problems !

:-)
0