Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Big Java Error or Bug

Posted on 2002-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Dear Java community

while i was trying to compile my project i got the error message.


"PizzaConfig.java": Error #: 750 : initialization error: com.borland.compiler.symtab.LoadError: neither class nor source found for java.lang.Object

Since that point of time, my jbuilder 5 always denies to compile any program, even my old programs, which were already running and weel built.

Can anyone tell me how to override this fault. Is it a jbuilder setting or something else ?.

I am really worried please help me.


Thanx Jakob

0
Comment
Question by:jakobdoppler
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6981088
May be your JDK path is wrong. Try to set up it through
Project -> Project Properties >> Paths pane
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jan Louwerens
ID: 6981741
Perhaps you moved or deleted the core java files?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 6983090
Have you tried reinstalling JBuilder?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jakobdoppler
ID: 6983968
The problem is, that i have already checked the path & that I'm using Java on  Win2000 workstations in our college.

so when i try to log on to any computer, this bug is repeatedly given by the program (Jbuilder- local installation)

so i think that is has something to do with the special user data and of course i can't reinstall jbuilder on all workstations.

any more options ?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 400 total points
ID: 6984052
Errr...have you tried moving all of the path information to do with JBuilder from the "User" Environment variables to the "System" ones?

I think JBuilder installs the path settings under the user who installed it...

So logging in as a different user, you might not have the path set right...

hmmm...

Tim.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7992751
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: TimYates
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8048338
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0