Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

svchost.exe uses me 100% CPU? (Win 2K Pro)

Posted on 2002-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
39,343 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
In task manager....there is a 'svchost.exe' which uses me 9X-100% CPU power...
This can be solved if I reboot the w2k.
Why it happens?

It may happen when:

1) After I played an online game and quited the game.(e.g. AOE, DungeonSiege, etc...)

2) Browsing in Internet.

Any suggestions to solve this problem? This is really trouble which slow down my computer's performance.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:secret_boy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6981158
Make sure you are up to the latest service pack for Windows 2000.  There are specific problems with this file that are cured by the service pack.  Check http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6981160
1) Make sure that you have sp2 and any other relevant patches installed.

I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. For  NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
 places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6982386
svchost.exe is used to launch DLLs as services and
it also launches network <bandwidth>

Do you have a firewall/filters?  If so -- Try turning those off for a little bit to see if maybe RPCSS or something to that effect is having problems getting through.

Also see here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q250320

If you do not have tlist available (it may be part of the resource kit) go here to download:
http://www.tech4uservices.com/download/tlist.zip

If you run tlist -s
list all svchost processes here :>
0
 

Author Comment

by:secret_boy
ID: 6982795
Jason_S,
I have installed most updated Service Pack for Win 2K.

SysExpert,
I follows your link and installed that program.
However, how can I distinguish which program is taking up me CPU time.
I can't disable it if I don't know what's the progam about.

shekerra,
I don't have any firewall or filters.
I've tried tlist recommended by you.
It lists all process of my computer.
However, how it helps?


Regards,
MarkL


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6984938
I would disable the startup stuff one at a time. Most of it is probably not needed for using your computer and can be started manually if needed.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 800 total points
ID: 6985051
It sounds like there might be an orphan thread in there somwhere.  I asked you to use tlist -s to view the active services using svchost...

Example:
On my server I have:
424  scvhost running RpcSs

796  svchost running NTmsSvc,
Eventsystem, IAS, Netman, SENS,Rasman

2544 svchost running TapiSrv

So I am curious to know which services you are running with svchost?

You cannot end svchost from within task manager.
You can't kill svchost because it uses too many services.

So go here and download the process explorer from sysinternals and that should reveal more info to at least guide you into figuring out which process is wreaking havock with your CPU:
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml



                                   
0
 

Author Comment

by:secret_boy
ID: 6989850
ok
thanks for your opinion.

You give me idea for this problem.
Thank you very much.
0