[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Possible motherboard faliure

Posted on 2002-04-30
9
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Ok so this is the scenerio.  I have a P3 733 in an ASUS CUBX mobo, 512 SDRAM, 2x40G HD's, and an ATI AWI vid card.  About a week ago the comp stoped working.  It would not power at all, no fans nothing worked at all, I suspected it may be the PSU - because that didnt turn on eithr, so i got a new PSU but the problem remained.  I started to take out component to see if anything else might be wrong - i managed to strip the mobo to the processor and one stick of ram but still nothing no PSU power up no mobo lights or sounds nada.  I tried putting in my diagnostics card and it wouldnt work.  I even went as far as replacing the actual power switch itself from an old working unit but still nothing.  I am suspecting there is some kind of massive power failure with the board, but im not sure, i might of overlooked something - can anyone solve this puzzle?
0
Comment
Question by:danny905
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 400 total points
ID: 6981094
1. CPU might have overheated or otherwise died when you weren't looking.

2.  Mystery motherboard failure (some small IC burned out).

Most definitive test:
Hypothesis:  You've swapped everything except the CPU therefore the CPU might be bad.  If at all possible, find a friend with a P3 class motherboard and use your CPU in it.  If your CPU works there, the motherboard is at fault.  If your CPU does not work, obviously it is what is broken.

Problem with this test:
Type 2 error.  The CPU is dead because a malfunctioning motherboard somehow damaged it.  If this is the case, you'll find out when you buy a new CPU and it dies too.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6981101
PS - You say you've stripped the MB to all but one stick of memory.  While you're testing the CPU in some other machine, try your memory there too just to be thorough.  Make sure all is compatible.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6981114
PPS - What kind of diagnostics card?  Does it have a port 80 readout?  If so, and nothing is showing, the CPU becomes more likely the culprit.  If there is even one number that shows up on 80 then the CPU is at least doing a little bit, but it might still have serious issues.  Completely bad or even missing memory will still allow a port 80 number to appear.  Completely bad or missing BIOS ROM is another thing that will cause a total lack of port 80 activity.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:danny905
ID: 6981153
the dignostics card didnt power up at all either, it has a status LED that usually turns on as soon as it is plugged in to the slot but it didnt go on, the MOBO also has a status LED as well and that is dead too.  I will run a test on the CPU with another mobo to see if its at fault if the CPU is working - can it be anything else other then the MOBO? if so what? and is this problem repairable or is it time to buy a new board?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6981191
It sounds like the motherboard had a failure and that the PSU is not even powering up because of that.

To test this, disconnect the power leads to the motherboard, and leave just a single hard drive attached.

Power up and see if the hard drive turns on.

This should help pinpoint the problem.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6981247
Hmmm, my diagnostics cards' LEDs come on even if the CPU is missing, so I'm not sure how yours works.  I suspect the motherboard has serious issues and the CPU is OK.  Your best bet is still to try the CPU in another machine.  I trust you know to be very carful about static with the CPU?  Transport it in a static baggie and ground yourself by grabbing the computer chassis before removing and inserting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danny905
ID: 6981280
thanks, i frankensteined the CPU into another machine and it seems to work so it looks like a faliure on the mobo.  thanks magarity and everyone else youve been very helpfull, well im out to buy a new board, there goes tonites drinking money...bleh
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6981292
Not under warranty any more?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danny905
ID: 6981346
nope its 2 years old, i doubt theres any warrenty and even if there was no way ASSES would do anything anyways.  I think im going to go with an ABIT unless you can recommend something good under 200 bucks
0