Solved

Problem with Page footer suppression!

Posted on 2002-04-30
32
906 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17

Hi,

Requirement:

I have a requirememnt where I want a certain piece of
text that runs into 20 lines to appear in the footer of
the first page of a report.

My solution:

I have put this text in the page footer and have the following
details in the format section of the page footer
a) Enabled the suppress (No Drill down) and put the formula ->Pagenumber >1    so that the page footer is suppressed in the next pages
b) Have enabled the suppress blank section.


The problem:

What I see is that the text appears properly on the first page, but on the next
pages, even though text is not displayed, the page footer size is huge i.e. 20 lines.
Is there any way to reduce the page footer size on the next pages i.e page 2 onwards.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:snoronha
  • 11
  • 10
  • 6
  • +3
32 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 50 total points
ID: 6981444
Set the field up in the page footer such that it is only one line high.  Modify the format of that field and check the "can grow" box.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6981473
Agree.  The page footer is not blank just suppressed so the suppress if blank doesn't work.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6981523
Set the field up in the page footer such that it is only one line high.  Modify the format of that field and check the "can grow" box.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6981524
#*@!* back button!
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoronha
ID: 6982982
Hi  DRRYAN3 ,

Excuse my daftness, But I could not simulate what you said.
I will just mention what has to be displayed:


Customer Name

Customer No.           @CustomerNo

Account No.            @AccountNo

Invoice No.            @InvoiceNo.

The values with '@' are fields picked up from tables.
There are more such values.

What I did was create a formula and tried to fit all this into it but i cant put in more than 254 characters.
Kindly help!
   
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6983899
If your text is longer than allowed, you will have to use either multiple strings, or a sub-report.  Given the number of lines you are talking about, a sub-report might be the way to go.

After you put the sub-report in the page footer, adjust its size to be about 1 line in height.  Right click on it and select Format Subreport and check the box Can Grow if it isn't already checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoronha
ID: 6983916

DRRYAN,
Thats exactly what I did but the footer size did not grow.
I am using Seagate Info 7.5 btw.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6983941
If you view the sub-report in the designer, does it appear the way you want it to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoronha
ID: 6983998

I have a sub report with 10 lines of text.
I embed this sub -report in the page footer ( which is 1 line high) and in a group section of the main report
The sub report has 10 lines of text.
In the pre-view section after running the report,
the page footer section has only 1 line and in the group
section it grows to show all 10 lines.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6984060
It appears then that the page footer will not dynamically grow to accomodate its contents.

What happens if you make the page footer big enough to display your sub-report and suppress the footer section on any page but the first?  Does your version of Crystal continue to reserve the footer space on each page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoronha
ID: 6984144
Yes my version of crystal reports continues to reserve footer space on each space.
Is there any version that solves this problem?
And by the way, I thank you for helping me so!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6984180
I use 8.5 and it too reserves space on each page.

If you are running your report from VB/VC/Delphi and want to get really carried away, you could modify the height of the footer on the fly.

Is this report something like

customer
  account
     invoice
     invoice
  account
     invoice
     invoice

page footer

  account
     invoice
     invoice

with a new page on customer?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoronha
ID: 6984199
As a matter of fact, we are calling our report from
a VB component (version 6.5).

The report has the following details:

1.The report takes an invoice number as an input parameter.
2. The invoice number is passsed from the VB component.
3. The structure of the report is as below

Page 1:
 Report header:
  Customer details e.g.
   Customer Name
   Address
   City
   State
   Country
 Group section
  This section will contain summary information e.g.
    IP VPN charges                 £200
    Dark fibre charges             £400
    Total charges                  £600
 Page Footer
  This section is to appear only on the first page.It has
  a remittance slip which is torn and handed back to the  company by the customer along with his cheque. This has the following details

Customer Name
Address
Invoice number
Total charges
Company account number
company bank details
Company contact information
Payment due date

Page 2
 This section has details of all the charges for various
services.
---------------
Thus this page footer is a bottleneck since due to space
my details section is not properly displayed.
I have seen this problem raised in a few places but without
a solution.
IF VB can set things on the fly it would be great But i would ideally love to see a solution offered by crystal reports.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6984290
I cannot find a straightforward way to do this using just CR other than to use multiple sections in the last group header which will appear on page 1.  You will have to conditionally suppress the section containing the tearoff by checking the page number.  Sections suppressed in this way do not use any space on the pages where they are suppressed.

If you purse the VB runtime changes, you would use the section.height property for the page footer section.  The BeforeFormatPage event (in 8.5) is fired before each page is formatted and the page number is passed along with the call.

0
 

Author Comment

by:snoronha
ID: 6985789
DRRYAN,

Suppose I have a situation as below:

-----------------------------------------
Report Header
-----------------------------------------
Page Header [SUPPRESSED]
-----------------------------------------
Group 1 Header
-----------------------------------------
Group 2 Header
-----------------------------------------
Details section
-----------------------------------------
Group 1 Footer
-----------------------------------------
Group 2 Footer
-----------------------------------------
Report Footer [Suppressed]
-----------------------------------------
Page Footer
-----------------------------------------


Now if I were to put my remittance slip in the last section
( Say X)of Group 2 footer ( I will create 2 sections) , then can I code/configure CR so that section X always remains at the end of the first page even though other sections grow and move on to other pages?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6986106
No.  You cannot force any section to be on any specific page, except that the report header will always be the first section on the first page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoronha
ID: 6986254

Thanks a lot for your help.
I will now explore the VB option u mentioned.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:gawilson2000
gawilson2000 earned 50 total points
ID: 6987727
A couple of options I didn't see mentioned.

Try making a really large Text box and place the fields and format it how you like.

Then shrink down the text box with the 'can grow' on and see if it works in a small footer.

Another possibility - (I'm sorry I cannot try this before suggesting it).  Is it possible to make an all encompassing group (create a formula that has a constant result and group on it). Suppress the group footer and set the group header to 'Print at bottom of page'.  Then put your text in the group header.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6987862
gawilson2000 -

The text box solution won't work in the footer because the footer will not dynamically resize.

The group footer with print at bottom of page was an option I don't ever recall seeing (or paying attention to).  Worth exploring.

DRRYAN3
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoronha
ID: 6988139
gawilson2000 -

I did try the test box option and as DRRYAN3 mentioned,it did not work since the footer does not resize.
i will now try the latter option u mentioned.Thank u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoronha
ID: 6988205
Hi Gawilson2000,
Since my report takes an invoice number as an input parameter and all other parameters are based on it,
I created a group on invoice number.
Thus Group 1 is - invoice number
Group 2 is a group within it and is -services for that invoice.
In group 2 footer, I have all summations for that service.
Now I did the following:
a) Suppressed Group 1 footer.
b) Moved my text to Group 1 header
c) Formatted group 1 header to print at bottom of page(only pagenumber=1 that is)

Now when I ran the report I saw that Group 1 header does print on the bottom of the page, but it moves all sections below it to the next page!!!
Is there no way to control this?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gawilson2000
ID: 6990817
Sorry snoronha, I didn't expect that result.  I cannot think of a work around for the new problem.

The PC I'm working on today doesn't have CR installed or I'd try my next idea before offering it too.

But is the 'print at bottom of the page' available to the Report Header?  If so, try it.  If you need a Report Header at the top as well then try splitting it and applying the option to the new section of Report Header.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoronha
ID: 6991860
Hi,

Thanks to both for help rendered.
I will update this section with the problems faced and the work arounds found.
It may help others...
Will do so soon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gawilson2000
ID: 6997851
Hey, it worked!

I just tried my last suggestion and it worked!

Use the Report Header and 'Print at Bottom of Page'.  If you need a report header at the top of the page then creating two sections and sending one to the bottom works!

I knew I had done this before.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9346628
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

 
If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

mnye
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gawilson2000
ID: 9350009
I believe I supplied a working solution.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9827813
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

PAQ/No Refund, Split Points - gawilson2000/DrRyan

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

mnye
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gawilson2000
ID: 9833856
That is reasonable.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 9854077
OK with split
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TogasPoon
ID: 10742419
Gawilson2000

What version of Crystal are you using?  I tried you solution but it doesn't start printing any of the detail until page 2.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gawilson2000
ID: 10746324
Back then I was using Crystal 8.5.

0