Solved

email and PHP

Posted on 2002-04-30
7
239 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I want to ask the question about sending email in php. I am using a Mandrake Linux
But it does not function well
and display the error:

Warning: mail() is not supported in this PHP build in /usr/local/apache_1.3.22/htdocs/interface/mailtest.php on line 13


Is it there is something command I need to set?? Then I don't know what is the command and where to carry out??

and is it if i want to use php code to send email, is it just simply write down the following code:

<?
mail("email@address", "Subject", "content");
?>

then when the user access those php will automatically send email????


Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:sandysansan
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
harwantgrewal earned 50 total points
ID: 6981512
You must check your ini file to see the configuarion of the mail the file name is php.ini

Harry
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 6982645
Send mail through SMTP class...

that would be better option then ursing direct mail option..



LK
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkjariwala
ID: 6982880
mail() function was disabled when PHP was compiled.

In that case you can use phpmailer. http://phpmailer.sourceforge.net to send mail.

It can work with or without mail() function and it can directly talk to SMTP server. It has even support for Authenticated SMTP.

That is just part of story,
You can do much more, like HTML Mail, bulk mailing,attachments.....

Check it out,
JD
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sandysansan
ID: 6983446
but I cannot find the php.ini in the server
and I just find only php.ini-dist and php.ini-optimized

And then what should I do??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkjariwala
ID: 6983481
huh ?
How can you accept the answer if you dont know what to do about it ?????????



JD
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandysansan
ID: 6983500
Because it is my first time to use this experts-exchange forum
so I don't know the instructions using this
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandysansan
ID: 6983512
Because it is my first time to use this experts-exchange forum
so I don't know the instructions using this
0