Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need "Zoom" feature for documents viewed using rich text box control

Posted on 2002-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am writing a utility to view text files that have been downloaded from a mainframe. I need to be able to change the scale of the viewed document in a fashion that is simialr to the method available in MS Word (e.g. ActiveWindow.ActivePane.View.Zoom.Percentage = 75)

For now, I'm letting the users change the view by manipulating the font. However, this way seem cluggy.

Does anyone have any alternative ideas?

'**********additional details:
using WinNT 4.0
0
Comment
Question by:pcschmit
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6981813
hearing...
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 1500 total points
ID: 6982123
Hi PSchmit,

You can download an activeX control doing that here
http://www.vbdiamond.com/Sources/ViewSource.asp?ID=17880

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcschmit
ID: 6983868
Thanks for the tip bruintje...

I've been tring to get it to work and I've been having some problems. I think, and I didn't specify this in my question, that your suggestion won't work in WinNT 4.00. The ocx supplied by your link (http://www.vbdiamond.com/Sources/ViewSource.asp?ID=17880) uses RichEdit3.0/2.0 and that control's zoom method is limited to Win2000 (or better I assume).

Please see this link for futher details: http://vbaccelerator.com/codelib/richedit/richedit.htm

Any other suggestions? or am I incorrect in the above conclusion?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pcschmit
ID: 6983897
upgraded points to 500. I hope this spurs interest! :-|
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcschmit
ID: 6986130
Thanks for the tip.

Even though it didn't really answer the question, I was able to use the information to convince my customer that the feature they wanted was costing more than they wanted to spend.

I guess I'll have to wait until they upgrade to XP until I can do something about it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6986155
sorry for not getting back on this, pretty busy with real world problems now

thanks for the points, but you could've let this open a while longer
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcschmit
ID: 6986206
Not a problem with the points. If you have any other ideas, I'm totally open to them. Feel free to post a note, or send me an email pcschmit@hewitt.com. I just didn't want to keep the question open too long and keep people hanging.
0