Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error message in Outlook

Posted on 2002-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We are getting the following message on a Windows 98 machine running Office Professional 2000.  This is a problem in Outlook--I have already tried to replace the offending dll.  Have also tried to remove and then reinstall Office 2000.  What can I do short of rebuilding this computer

OUTLOOK caused a general protection fault in module WIN87EM.DLL at 0001:00000290.
Registers:
EAX=00030000  CS=2187  EIP=00000290  EFLGS=00000216
EBX=0000142e  SS=41cf  ESP=00000fd0  EBP=00000fd4
ECX=82f121cc  DS=0f67  ESI=00000000  FS=0000
EDX=293c0000  ES=0f67  EDI=00000005  GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
c5 5e 06 8b 07 04 28 73 de 86 c4 89 46 08 fb eb
Stack dump:
142e0f67 00001370 95ef2ffff cb180028 00030030 0204c722 0000003b 0000 26b8
0000c722 02f20276 0202003b 2a47663e 00000000 00000000 00000000 0000000
0
Comment
Question by:shegeek
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eddie5659 earned 400 total points
ID: 6982377
Hiya

That file supplies floating point calculations for applications that support maths coprocessors. Try renaming it to a .old extension and replace it with a copy from your Windows CD using SFC via Start | Run.

Its found in the win98_44.cab file

Regards

eddie


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6983034
Have you tried a Repair on Office2k?  Start-Settings-Control Panel-Add/Remove-Office-Repair.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345661
Hello shegeek

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points split ,eddie5659,slink9
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7430347
Question has been closed as per recommendation

slink9 points for you here > http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20394638.html

JGould-EE Moderator
0