Solved

My Redfox  LX-6AP2 does not detect 40 GB HDD

Posted on 2002-04-30
12
376 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
hi ,
i have 333 MHz pc, with redfox motherboard of model LX-6AP2 "bios mother".
i have bought go GB hard disk drive but the motehr board did not see it, i asked how to overcome this problem , and i knew that bios upgrade is the only solution , but i search the net for this upgrade but i did not find it.

so can any one help me to find where to find this bios upgrade or any solution to overcome this problem ,
i am sure you will find it , i trust u all so much,

thank you so much ,

best regard
Said abul khattab
0
Comment
Question by:saidmakarem
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:saidmakarem
Comment Utility
hi ,
i have 333 MHz pc, with redfox motherboard of model LX-6AP2 "bios mother".
i have bought 40 GB hard disk drive but the motehr board did not see it, i asked how to overcome this
problem , and i knew that bios upgrade is the only solution , but i search the net for this upgrade
but i did not find it.

so can any one help me to find where to find this bios upgrade or any solution to overcome this problem
,
i am sure you will find it , i trust u all so much,

thank you so much ,

best regard
Said abul khattab
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
BIOS upgrade is NOT the only solution, and in the case of many older motherboards is simply not availabe anyway.  Please use one of two choices:

Option #1 Free solution:  Use the BIOS translation software for your drive.  This is a simple program to trick older BIOS into using all of a large drive.  For example it is the 'MaxBlast' software for Maxtor brand drives.  Available for free download from their website, www.maxtor.com  If you have some different brand drive, please report it here if you are unable to find the translation software on the manufacturer's website.

Option #2 Approximately $35 US:  Buy a PCI controller card for hard drives.  A company called Promise makes the best, www.promise.com  This is probably the best for performance because it will run the drive at full speed, probably ATA-100 which the older motherboard cannot.  The older motherboard can certainly use the drive with the translation software in Option 1, it will just not be as fast as possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saidmakarem
Comment Utility
thank u for ur interest,
but i think that i can still find the bios because some of my friends have Pentium 5 (166 MHz)/(ancient with Diansours !!!) and they updated its bios , and now it can see 40 GB HDD ????
so my Pentium 2 will now see 40 GB HDD , are u sure ???

For the second option , i do not afford to buy this device , (i can buy new mother board better than upgrading).
for the first option , i do not understand how, . my HDD is Seagate 40 GB,Singaphore . and the mother board is REDFOX LX-6AP2 . so does this software for maxtor will be valid for seagate  ??

i waiting ur reply ,
Thank u for ur interest,
Best Regareds,
Eng.Said abul khattab ards,

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
IF you can find the updated BIOS for this brand and model motherboard then go ahead and use it.  Since you cannot find it and I cannot find it, I do not know how you expect to use this as a solution.

There is nothing wrong with the translation software.  It works perfectly well.

Seagate calls their software 'DiskWizard'.  You can download it here:
http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/drivers/discwiz.html
You will need DiskWizard Starter Edition, found at the bottom of that page.  The program that downloads is a Windows program that makes a bootable floppy disk.  Make the floppy and then boot with it while the new Seagate disk is installed in the computer.  Follow the onscreen instructions.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
I have downloaded the DiskWizard Starter Edition and tried it.  Here are the steps:
1. Run the program from Windows.  Use a floppy disk you can erase and follow the simple instructions on screen.
2. Turn off computer and install new Seagate drive.
3. Boot on floppy disk.  It is slow to boot so be patient.
4. At the main menu, if you have not installed the new drive, read the instructions in the 'Add a New Hard Disk' section.  I assume you have plugged it in correctly so you can probably skip this part.  You will want to use 'Set Up Your Hard Disk'
5.  It will list all drive in the system.  If you have an old disk still installed, do not select it.  Only select the new Seagate disk.  Click the disk picture then 'next' at the bottom.
I do not have a Seagate so the program refuses to go any more for me.  The instructions seem easy to follow.  Read them carefully and you should have no problems.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
Here is the latest BIOS update and a picture of the motherboard:
http://th2chips.host.sk/redfox/lx-6ap2/

I downloaded it twice and each time WinZIP gives an error that it is not a valid file.

Keep in mind:  THAT IS NOT THE MANUFACTURER'S WEBISTE.  It is someone's personal website because the company appears to no longer be in business.  Even if you could get that BIOS installed, there is no date!  So it may well still be too old to handle a 40GB drive.  I really think the Seagate DiskWizard software is the easiest and most trouble free way to get this drive to work.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
No, the company is still in business:
http://www.redfox-online.com/
Notice in the BIOS downloads this model is not listed even for an old version of BIOS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:babylonfive
Comment Utility
Great work (typical) Magarity.

I'd be concerned flashing something I wasn't absolutely sure of. The diskwizard would just work.

B5
0
 

Author Comment

by:saidmakarem
Comment Utility
hi Magarity,

thank you so much for ur great work and info, i really appreciate it ,
for the redfox web site , i know it , but unfortunately , it does not have bios update.
also , i found the two sites which contain the bios update, but the bios is the same i have , ie, it did not cause any changes.
for the diskwizard software, i will try it right now but have i to do this every time i open the pc or it is done once and if it is done once, this mean it cause changes in the bios .... right?

thank u for ur help and i will try diskwizard now

Best regards
Said
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
"i will try it right now but have i to do this every time i open the pc"

No, it is a one time program installation.  You will never need to do it again unless you erase the entire drive completely.

"or it is done once and if it is done once, this mean it cause changes in the bios .... right?"

Well, it doesn't change the BIOS.  It just tells the BIOS the drive has different parameters than the drive really has.  The capacity of the fake parameters comes out to the real size capacity.  This requires a long explaination beyond the scope of how to get your drive functioning, so please just take my word for it.

If you are really curious about how exactly the translation software works, please open a new question to that effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saidmakarem
Comment Utility
ok , i will try it now
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
Comment Utility
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept magarity 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0